Area religious activities

Baptist Church of Northville

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 8:45 a.m.; worship service with Pastor Andrew Larson preaching (service is live streamed at www.baptistchurchofnorthville.org), 10 a.m.; evening service at Alter-Whittaker beach with a baptismal service 3 p.m.

Monday: Deacon meeting, 10:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Junior high youth group at Bcon Corner, 6 p.m.; senior high youth group at Bcon corner, 8 p.m.

Thursday: Prayer and praise service, 7 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 8 p.m.

Sept. 15: Mens conference at church, 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Believers Family Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Praise and worship service, 10 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.; Hebrew’s Cafe, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Corporate prayer, 10 a.m.; mid-week service, 7 p.m.

Bleecker Community Church

Sunday: Sunday service with Joyce Royal, certified supply pastor, 9 a.m.

Bleecker Street Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Service, 11 a.m. to noon;

Wednesday: Bible study, 6 to 7 p.m.

Broadalbin United Methodist Church

Sunday: Sunday school for children and adults of all ages, 9:30 a.m.; “love feast” worship service led by the Rev. Judy Humphrey-Fox, 11 a.m.

Monday: Ecumenical food pantry open, 3:30 to 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Zumba lessons for beginners, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Final ecumenical fireside service at the First Presbyterian Church — bring own lawn chair and a stick for roasting marshmallows — all welcome, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Ecumenical food pantry open, 9:30 to 11 a.m.; choir practice resumes, 7 p.m.

Church of the Holy Spirit, Gloversville

Today: Confessions, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: No daily Mass.

Tuesday: No daily Mass.

Wednesday: No daily Mass.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; Friday’s Table, 5:30 p.m.; no bingo until further notice.

Covenant Orthodox Presbyterian Church, Amsterdam

Sunday: Morning worship service with Pastor Tim Gregson, 9:30 a.m. Nursery care is available for ages 0 to 5 years during the service. Sunday school for all ages, 11:10 a.m.; no vespers this week.

Home prayer meetings — call for times and locations.

Edinburg United Methodist Church

Sunday: Service, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.

First Baptist Church of Amsterdam

Sunday: Separate Sunday school classes for men and for women and teens to twenties Sunday school class, both 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; Emma Wegner will present the trip she took to Ireland after the service.

Monday: No Mondays for men class; no pastor’s office hours.

Wednesday: No choir practice; prayer and Bible study, 6 p.m.

First Baptist Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Worship service and junior church, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Nursery is available at all services.

First Congregational United Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.; deacons meeting after fellowship.

Monday: Adult Bible study, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Willing Helpers service, 1 p.m.; Captain Youth Program, 1:30 to 5:30 p.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Broadalbin

Sunday: Worship service led by the Rev. Linda Martin, 10 a.m.; deacons will meet after worship.

Monday: Session meeting, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Sanford Home service, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study at Petoff Gardens lower building led by Don Boutelle, 3 p.m.; final ecumenical fireside gathering — bring own lawn chair and stick for roasting marshmallows — all welcome, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Women’s study group, 10 a.m.

Sept. 15: Chicken and rib barbecue cooked by Broadalbin Masons to eat in or take out and bake sale, 3 to 6 p.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 9:15 a.m.; nursery, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; potluck picnic, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: A.F.P. committee, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Friday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

First United Methodist Church of Northville

Sunday: Worship with Pastor Amy Winnie, 11:15 a.m.

Tuesday: Methodist boutique open, 3:30 to 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: United Methodist Women September picnic meeting at church, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Choir rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Sept. 15: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Fonda Reformed Church

Sunday: Sunday school and adult Bible study, both 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.; consistory meeting and Outreach meeting, both 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Ladies walking group, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 p.m.; food pantry open, 4:30 p.m.; church learning change, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Food pantry open, noon.

Friday: Men’s prayer group, 6:15 a.m.; Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.

Foothills United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Praise worship service and choir practice, both 9 a.m.; traditional worship service with children’s time, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; fellowship in fellowship hall, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Koinonia Krafters, 10 a.m.; Bible study with Cindy VanAllen, 1:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Adult coloring, 11:30 a.m.; knitting, 1 p.m.; finance team, 6:15 p.m.

Thursday: Pastor Moon Ho Kim at Fulton Center, 9:30 p.m.; Kim at Nathan Littauer Nursing Home, 10:30 a.m.

Sept. 15: Foothills fall festival at the new building site, Route 30A (rain date Sept. 16), 11 a.m.

Free Methodist Church Center of Hope, Gloversville

The following are all at the 33 Bleecker St. location.

Sunday: Coffee, 5:30 p.m.; worship on third floor, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: No food outreach.

Wednesday: No food outreach.

Thursday: Mass food distribution at Elm Street pavillion, 10 a.m. to noon.

Free Methodist Church, Gloversville

The following are at the Phelps Street location.

Sunday: Worship, 9 a.m.; worship with child and youth classes offered, 10:30 a.m.

Grace Lutheran Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Grace LIFT conformation, 9 a.m.; worship with Holy Communion, 10:15 a.m.; followed by a welcome back dish to pass luncheon.

Monday: Worship service broadcast on Cable Channel 1301, 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Bible study, 10 a.m.; quilt group, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Council of Churches at Johnstown Reformed Church, 1 p.m.

Wednesday: Choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Johnstown

Today: Reconciliation at Holy Spirit Church, Gloversville, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.

Sunday: Masses, 8 and 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.; Wednesday devotions at Holy Spirit Church, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Johnstown Church of the Nazarene

Sunday: Services, 10 and 11 a.m.

Johnstown Reformed Church

Sunday: Rally day for Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service with Elder Joanne Blair, 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Council of Churches meeting at Johnstown Reformed, 1 p.m.

Friday: Preparation work for church supper, 5 p.m.

Kingsboro Assembly of God, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m. Nursery care and children’s church provided.

Wednesday: Corporate prayer, 6:30 p.m.; youth group for grades 7-12, 6:30 to 8 p.m.; adult Bible study, 7 p.m.

Life Christian Center, Johnstown

Sunday: Pre-service prayer, 9 a.m.; service, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study online Facebook: William Emmons, 10 a.m.; prayer, 7 p.m.

Friday: The third week monthly — prayer watch, starts at 4 p.m.

Mayfield Central Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Sunday school rally day and “something beautiful” Sunday worship, both 10:30 a.m.; fellowship, 11:45 a.m.

Monday: Bible study, noon; building and grounds meeting, 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Bible study, 5 p.m.

Thursday: Needleworkers, noon.

Mayfield United Methodist Church

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 10:15 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Sunday school resumes, 11:15 a.m.; fellowship time, noon.

Tuesday: Thrift shop, 6 to 8 p.m.

Sept. 15: Thrift shop 9 to 11 a.m.

New Beginnings Bible Church, Canajoharie

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.

Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 8:30 a.m.; worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.

North Bush United Methodist Church, Caroga Lake

Sunday: Sunday service with Lay Pastor Ron Talbott, 9 a.m.

North Main Street United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Traditional family worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Monday free lunch, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Wednesday morning work group, 9 a.m.; contemporary worship service, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Parental care support group, 6 p.m.; Thursday evening prayer group, 7 p.m.

Friday: Church office closed.

Northville United Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Morning worship with Pastor Rebecca Putman — includes children’s Sunday school and nursery at the church, 161 Reed Street, 10 a.m. Refreshments available following services.

St. Cecilia’s Church, Fonda

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; faith formation, 10 to 11 a.m.

Baptisms by appointment.

Marriage preparation by appointment.

St. Francis of Assisi, Northville

Sunday: Confession, 8 a.m.; Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

St. John’s Episcopal Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Service, 8 and 10 a.m.; NOAH free meal, noon to 1 p.m.; Sunday school open house-registration, 11:30 a.m.; teen Bible study at the rectory, 6:30 p.m.

Monday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Tuesday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer table, 9 a.m. to 10 a.m.; food pantry open, 9 a.m. to noon; office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Bible study at 1 Church St., 10 a.m.; healing service, 12:05 p.m.; food pantry open, 4 to 6 p.m.; Bible study at 1 Church St., 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; first choir practice, 7 p.m.

Friday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Church, Broadalbin

Today: Confession, 3:15 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

COMMENTS