Education news in brief

University at Albany May ’18 graduates

ALBANY — The University at Albany had more than 3,300 students who graduated at its 174th commencement in May. Graduates from August 2017 and December 2017 were also recognized.

Tyler McDermott of Fort Plain graduated with a bachelor of arts in English.

Ana Colon of Johnstown graduated Magna Cum Laude with a bachelor of arts in Political science.

Stephanie Bonaker of Amsterdam graduated with a certificate of advanced study in school psychology.

Christina Cain of Dolgeville graduated with a certificate of graduate study in public health fundamentals and principles.

Kayla Satterlee of Johnstown graduated with a master of science in curriculum devel and instructional technology.

Lauren Santangelo of Johnstown graduated with a bachelor of arts in Criminal Justice.

Patrick Walpole of Mayfield graduated with a bachelor of arts in history.

Caitlyn Getman of Gloversville graduated with a bachelor of science in biology.

Maria Rimkunas of Amsterdam graduated with a bachelor of science in biology.

Tara Lees of Esperance graduated with a bachelor of science in biology.

Alysha Barker of Gloversville graduated Magna Cum Laude with a bachelor of science in business administration.

Heather Bowles of Fultonville graduated with a master of arts in criminal justice.

Emily Reed of Amsterdam graduated with a master of science in literacy.

Jenna Heffernan of Amsterdam graduated with a master of science in literacy.

Jennifer Passage of Fort Plain graduated with a master of science in nanoscale engineering.

Rachel Perfetti of Amsterdam graduated with a bachelor of arts in biology.

Alexandra Bradt of Amsterdam graduated Cum Laude with a bachelor of arts in criminal justice.

Dylan Zarecki of Gloversville graduated with a bachelor of arts in emergency prep, homeland security and cybersecurity.

Benjamin Mochrie of Amsterdam graduated with a bachelor of arts in history.

Alexander Siudy of Amsterdam graduated with a bachelor of arts in history.

Ginette Lawyer of Amsterdam graduated with a bachelor of arts in psychology.

Nicole Hathaway of Broadalbin graduated with a bachelor of arts in psychology.

Michael Deuel of Broadalbin graduated with a bachelor of arts in public policy and management.

Hunter Goodwin of Gloversville graduated Magna Cum Laude with a bachelor of arts in sociology.

Nicolas Burak of Amsterdam graduated with a bachelor of arts in sociology.

Jacquelyn Figueroa of Amsterdam graduated with a bachelor of arts in Spanish.

Monica Magliocca of Amsterdam graduated with a bachelor of science in biology.

Elisa Mannino of Amsterdam graduated with a bachelor of science in business administration.

Monica Derby of Fonda graduated Cum Laude with a bachelor of science in business administration.

Stephanie Eddy of Amsterdam graduated with a bachelor of science in business administration.

Samuel Comini of Broadalbin graduated Cum Laude with a bachelor of science in digital forensics.

Rachel Orapello of Amsterdam graduated with a bachelor of science in human biology.

Nolan Ozea of Gloversville graduated with a bachelor of science in human development.

Jacob Sitterly of Northville graduated Summa Cum Laude with a bachelor of science in nanoscale engineering.

Joshua Palsgraf of Johnstown graduated with a certificate of graduate study in emergency prep, homeland security and cybersecurity.

Misty Ferguson of Dolgeville graduated with a Certificate of Graduate Study in Public Sector Management.

Bayley Davis of Gloversville graduated with a master of arts in economics.

Alicia Sikora of Amsterdam graduated with a master of arts in history.

Vincenzo Belli of Amsterdam graduated with a master of arts in psychology.

William Winsman of Palatine Bridge graduated with a master of business administration in business administration.

Sarah Kayhart of Canajoharie graduated with a master of fine arts in studio art.

Carley Marbot of Sharon Springs graduated with a master of public health in public health.

Andrew Licari of Dolgeville graduated with a master of science in secondary education: chemistry.

Jessie Brower of Mayfield graduated with a master of science in curriculum development and instructional technology.

Caitlin Masaitis of Broadalbin graduated with a master of science in literacy.

Dongming Lin of Hagaman graduated with a master of science in taxation.

Alysha Kennedy of Gloversville graduated with a master of social work in social work.

Elissa Sousa of Amsterdam graduated with a master of social work in social work.

Jordon Loucks of Gloversville graduated with a doctor of philosophy in anthropology.

LeMoyne College dean’s list

SYRACUSE — The following area students from Le Moyne College and were named to the spring 2018 dean’s list. To make the list, students must achieve a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.

Caroline Biltucci of Canajoharie recently graduated with a bachelor’s degree in communications

Tyler Bell of Canajoharie, is a human resource management and management and leadership major.

Mia Franko of Johnstown, is a communications major.

Andrew Fureno of Canajoharie, is a marketing major.

Shelby Mead of Canajoharie, is a management and professional accountancy major.

Brandy Walters of Fort Plain, is a biology major.

Joseph Winsman of Palatine Bridge, is an information systems and accounting major.

Paul Clet receives Rensselear Medal

TROY — Paul John “P.J.” Clet of Gloversville, is the recipient of the Rensselaer Medal. Clet is enrolled in the Gloversville High School.

COMMENTS