Area religious activities

Baptist Church of Northville

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 8:45 a.m.; worship service with Pastor Richard Klueg preaching (service is live streamed at www.baptistchurchofnorthville.org), 10 a.m.; evening service at Bcon Corner, 6 p.m.

Monday: Ladies Bible study at church, 12:30 and 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Prayer and praise service, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1: Men’s coffee hour at Bcon Corner, 6:30 to 8 a.m.

Believers Family Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Praise and worship service, 10 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.; Hebrew’s Cafe, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Corporate prayer, 10 a.m.; mid-week service, 7 p.m.

Bleecker Community Church

Sunday: Sunday service with Joyce Royal, certified supply pastor, 9 a.m.

Caroga Chapel, Caroga Lake

Sunday: Hymn sing, 10:15 a.m.; worship service led by the Rev. Dr. Earl Johnson, former pastor of the First Presbyterian Church, Johnstown, 10:30 a.m.

Church of the Holy Spirit, Gloversville

Today: Confessions, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 11:30 a.m.; joint parish picnic at the Concordia Club, Gloversville, 1 p.m.

Monday: No daily Mass.

Tuesday: No daily Mass.

Wednesday: No daily Mass.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; Friday’s Table, 5:30 p.m.; no bingo until further notice.

Covenant Orthodox Presbyterian Church, Amsterdam

Sunday: Morning worship service with Pastor Tim Gregson, 9:30 a.m. Nursery care is available for ages 0-5 years during the service. Sunday school for all ages, 11:10 a.m.; vespers at 238 Clizbe Ave., Amsterdam, 6 p.m.

Home prayer meetings — call for times and locations.

Edinburg United Methodist Church

Sunday: Service, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.

First Baptist Church of Amsterdam

Sunday: Separate Sunday school classes for men and for women and teens to twenties Sunday school class, both 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.;

Monday: Mondays for men class, 9 a.m.; pastor’s office hours, noon to 3 p.m. (others by appointment).

Wednesday: No choir practice; prayer and Bible study, 6 p.m.

First Baptist Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Worship service and junior church, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Nursery is available at all services.

First Congregational United Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.; church council after worship.

Monday: Adult Bible study, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Captain Youth Program, 1:30 to 5:30 p.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 9:15 a.m.; nursery, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 11:30 a.m.

Thursday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Friday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Sept. 1: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; free community lunch, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.

First United Methodist Church of Northville

Sunday: The Methodist churches of Fonda-Fultonville and Northville will have a joint worship-baptism service at the beach, 550 Reed St., 10:30 a.m. Bring a chair and a dish to share.

Tuesday: Methodist boutique open, 3:30 to 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Sept. 1: United Methodist Women’s food-bake sale, 9 a.m.; Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Fonda Reformed Church

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Ladies walking group, 7 to 8 p.m.

Wednesday: Food pantry open, 4:30 to 6 p.m.

Thursday: Food pantry open, noon to 1 p.m.

Friday: Men’s prayer group, 6:15 a.m.

Foothills United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Summer worship with children’s time, 10 a.m.; worship team meeting and fellowship in Adirondack Room, both 11 a.m.

Monday: Koinonia Krafters, 10 a.m.; Bible study with Cindy VanAllen, 1:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Fab five in pastor’s study, 1 p.m.

Free Methodist Church Center of Hope, Gloversville

The following are all at the 33 Bleecker St. location.

Sunday: Coffee hour on third floor, 5:30 p.m.; worship on third floor, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Food Outreach. 4 to 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Food Outreach, 9 to 11 a.m.

Free Methodist Church, Gloversville

The following are at the Phelps Street location.

Sunday: Worship, 9 a.m.; worship with child and youth classes offered, 10:30 a.m.

Grace Lutheran Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Worship with Holy Communion, 10:15 a.m.

Monday: Worship service broadcast on Cable Channel 1301, 5 p.m.

Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Johnstown

Today: Reconciliation at Holy Spirit Church, Gloversville, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.

Sunday: Masses, 8 and 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.; Wednesday devotions at Holy Trinity Church, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Johnstown Church of the Nazarene

Sunday: Services, 10 and 11 a.m.

Johnstown Reformed Church

Sunday: Worship service with interim minister, the Rev. Bill Faulkner, 10 a.m.; NOAH at St. John’s Episcopal Church.

Kingsboro Assembly of God, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m. Nursery care and children’s church provided.

Wednesday: Corporate prayer, 6:30 p.m.; youth group for grades 7-12, 6:30 to 8 p.m.; adult Bible study, 7 p.m.

Life Christian Center, Johnstown

Sunday: Pre-service prayer, 9 a.m.; service, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study online Facebook: William Emmons, 10 a.m.; prayer, 7 p.m.

Friday: The third week monthly — prayer watch, starts at 4 p.m.

Mayfield Central Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Hymn sing, 9 a.m. worship, 9:15 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.

Thursday: Needleworkers, noon.

Mayfield United Methodist Church

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 10:30 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Sunday school, hiatus; fellowship time, noon.

Tuesday: Thrift shop, 6 to 8 p.m.

Aug. 25: Thrift shop 9 to 11 a.m.

New Beginnings Bible Church, Canajoharie

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.

Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 8:30 a.m.; worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.

North Bush United Methodist Church, Caroga Lake

Sunday: Sunday service with Lay Pastor Ron Talbott, 9 a.m.

North Main Street United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Family worship service, 10 a.m.; fellowship, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Monday free lunch, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; church office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.

Tuesday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Wednesday morning work group, 9 a.m.; church office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.; council meeting, 6 p.m.; contemporary worship service, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; parental caregivers support group, 6 p.m.; Thursday evening prayer group, 7 p.m.

Friday: Church office closed.

Northville United Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Morning worship at Batchellerville Church, 906 South Shore Road, 10 a.m. Light refreshments after.

St. Cecilia’s Church, Fonda

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; faith formation, 10 to 11 a.m.

Baptisms by appointment.

Marriage preparation by appointment.

St. Francis of Assisi, Northville

Sunday: Confession, 8 a.m.; Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

St. John’s Episcopal Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Service, 8 and 10 a.m.; NOAH free meal, noon to 1 p.m.

Monday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Tuesday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer table, 9 a.m. to 10 a.m.; food pantry open, 9 a.m. to noon; office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; no 10 a.m. Bible study; no 12:05 healing service; food pantry open, 4 to 6 p.m.; no 6:30 p.m. Bible study.

Thursday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Friday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Church, Broadalbin

Today: Confession, 3:15 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

COMMENTS