Area religious activities

Adirondack Baptist Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; morning worship, 10:15 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Evening adult prayer meeting, teen summit students and Master Clubs, all 7 p.m.

Baptist Church of Northville

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 8:45 a.m.; worship service with Pastor Andrew Larson preaching (service is live streamed at www.baptistchurchofnorthville.org), 10 a.m.; evening service at Bcon Corner, 6 p.m.

Monday: Ladies Bible study at church, 12:30 and 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Ladies craft at church, 10:30 a.m.

Thursday: Nathan Littauer Nursing Home service, 10:30 a.m.; prayer and praise service, 7 p.m.

Aug. 18: Men’s coffee hour at Bcon Corner, 6:30 to 8 a.m.

Believers Family Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Praise and worship service and youth class, both 10 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.; Hebrew’s Cafe, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Corporate prayer, 10 a.m.; mid-week service, 7 p.m.

Bleecker Community Church

Sunday: Sunday service with Joyce Royal, certified supply pastor, 9 a.m. Serene Wheeler will be the pianist.

Broadalbin United Methodist Church

Sunday: Worship service led by the Rev. Judy Humphrey-Fox, 11 a.m.

Monday: Ecumenical food pantry open, 3:30 to 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Zumba lessons for beginners, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Informal Bible study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Ecumenical food pantry open, 9:30 to 11 a.m.

Aug. 18: Cardio exercise class — everyone welcome, 9 a.m.

Caroga Chapel, Caroga Lake

Sunday: hymn sing, 10:15 a.m.; worship service led by the Rev. Jack Millard, former pastor of the Johnstown Reformed and Fonda Reformed churches, 10:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Durey Creek Bluegrass Band concert, 7 p.m.

Friday: String ensemble concert, 7 p.m.

Christian Lake Bible Conference, Stratford

Monday: Service with guest speaker, Pastor Mark Appell of Perth Bible Church, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Bible class with Charles and Diane Breznau of the Healing of the Heart Ministry, Lapeer, Mich., 9 a.m.; service with Appell, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible class with Charles and Diane Breznau, 9 a.m.; service with Appell, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Bible class with Charles and Diane Breznau, 9 a.m.; service with Appell, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Bible class with Charles and Diane Breznau, 9 a.m.; service with Appell, 7:30 p.m.; a bonfire is planned after the Friday service adjacent to the Prodigal’s Refuge.

Both services are open to the public.

Covenant Orthodox Presbyterian Church, Amsterdam

Sunday: Morning worship service with Pastor Tim Gregson, 9:30 a.m. Nursery care is available for ages 0-5 years during the service. Sunday school for all ages, 11:10 a.m.; no vespers.

Monday: Vacation Bible school for ages 4 to 12, 6 to 8 p.m.

Tuesday: VBS for ages 4 to 12, 6 to 8 p.m.

Wednesday: VBS for ages 4 to 12, 6 to 8 p.m.

Thursday: VBS for ages 4 to 12, 6 to 8 p.m.

Friday: VBS for ages 4 to 12, 6 to 8 p.m.

Home prayer meetings — call for times and locations.

Edinburg United Methodist Church

Sunday: Service, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.

First Baptist Church of Amsterdam

Sunday: Separate Sunday school classes for men and for women and teens to twenties Sunday school class, both 9 a.m.; worship service with guest speakers Gary and Carole Allen, 10 a.m.

Monday: Mondays for men class, 10 a.m.; pastor’s office hours, noon to 3 p.m. (others by appointment).

Wednesday: No choir practice; prayer and Bible study, 6 p.m.

First Baptist Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Worship service and junior church, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Nursery is available at all services.

First Congregational United Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.

Monday: Adult Bible study, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Captain Youth Program, 1:30 to 5:30 p.m.

Thursday: Storytime on the lawn, sponsored by the Gloversville Public Library, 10 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Broadalbin

Sunday: Summer worship service led by the Rev. Linda Martin, 9 a.m.; no coffee hour in the summer.

Tuesday: Sanford Home service, 10 a.m.

Thursday: Hillcrest Springs service, 10 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 9:15 a.m.; nursery, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 11:30 a.m.

Thursday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Friday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

First United Methodist Church of Northville

Sunday: Worship with Pastor Amy Winnie, 11:15 a.m.

Tuesday: Methodist boutique open, 3:30 to 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Aug. 18: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Fonda Reformed Church

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Outreach meeting, 5 p.m.; elders meeting, 6:15 p.m.; consistory meeting, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Ladies walking group, 7 to 8 p.m.

Wednesday: Food pantry open, 4:30 to 6 p.m.

Thursday: Food pantry open, noon to 1 p.m.

Friday: Men’s prayer group, 6:15 a.m.

Foothills United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Summer worship with children’s time, 10 a.m.; fellowship in Adirondack Room, 11 a.m.

Monday: Koinonia Krafters, 10 a.m.; Bible study with Cindy VanAllen, 1:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Building, vision and mission, 6:30 p.m.

Aug. 18: Golf tournament at Fox Run Golf Club, 8 a.m.

Free Methodist Church Center of Hope, Gloversville

The following are all at the 33 Bleecker St. location.

Sunday: Coffee, 5:30 p.m.; worship on third floor, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Food Outreach. 4 to 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Food Outreach, 9 to 11 a.m.

Free Methodist Church, Gloversville

The following are at the Phelps Street location.

Sunday: Worship, 9 a.m.; worship with child and youth classes offered, 10:30 a.m.

Glen Reformed Church

Sunday: Worship will be led by Pastor Thomas J. Flander Jr., 9 a.m. Everyone is welcome to the community of Christ at Glen Reformed Church.

Wednesday: Wednesday summer campfire worship series, 7:30 p.m.

Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Johnstown

Today: Reconciliation at Holy Spirit Church, Gloversville, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.

Sunday: Masses, 8 and 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.; Wednesday devotions at Holy Trinity Church, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Johnstown Church of the Nazarene

Sunday: Services, 10 and 11 a.m.

Johnstown Reformed Church

Sunday: Worship service with interim pastor, the Rev. Bill Faulkner, 10 a.m.

Kingsboro Assembly of God, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m. Nursery care and children’s church provided.

Wednesday: Corporate prayer, 6:30 p.m.; youth group for grades 7-12, 6:30 to 8 p.m.; adult Bible study, 7 p.m.

Life Christian Center, Johnstown

Sunday: Pre-service prayer, 9 a.m.; service, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study online Facebook: William Emmons, 10 a.m.; prayer, 7 p.m.

Friday: The third week monthly — prayer watch, starts at 4 p.m.

Mayfield Central Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Hymn sing, 9 a.m. worship, 9:15 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.

Thursday: Needleworkers, noon; Parkinson’s Support Group, 2 p.m.

Mayfield United Methodist Church

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 10:30 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Sunday school, hiatus; fellowship time, noon.

Tuesday: Thrift shop, 6 to 8 p.m.

Aug. 18: Thrift shop 9 to 11 a.m.

New Beginnings Bible Church, Canajoharie

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.

Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 8:30 a.m.; worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.

North Bush United Methodist Church, Caroga Lake

Sunday: Sunday service with Lay Pastor Ron Talbott, 9 a.m.

North Main Street United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Family worship service, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Finance committee meeting, 9 a.m.; Monday free lunch, 11:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Wednesday morning work group, 9 a.m.; staff parish committee meeting, 10 a.m.; contemporary worship service, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Parental caregivers group, 6 p.m.; Thursday evening prayer group, 7 p.m.

Northville United Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Morning worship at Batchellerville Church, 906 South Shore Road, 10 a.m. Light refreshments after.

St. Cecilia’s Church, Fonda

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; faith formation, 10 to 11 a.m.

Baptisms by appointment.

Marriage preparation by appointment.

St. Francis of Assisi, Northville

Sunday: Confession, 8 a.m.; Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

St. John’s Episcopal Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Service, 8 and 10 a.m.; NOAH free meal, noon to 1 p.m.

Monday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Tuesday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer table, 9 a.m. to 10 a.m.; food pantry open, 9 a.m. to noon; office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Bible study at 1 Church St., 10 a.m.; healing service, 12:05 p.m.; food pantry open, 4 to 6 p.m.; Bible study at 1 Church St., 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Friday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Church, Broadalbin

Today: Confession, 3:15 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

COMMENTS