Area religious activities

Adirondack Baptist Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; morning worship, 10:15 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Evening adult prayer meeting, teen summit students and Master Clubs, all 7 p.m.

Baptist Church of Northville

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 8:45 a.m.; communion worship service with Pastor Richard Klueg preaching (service is live streamed at www.baptistchurchofnorthville.org), 10 a.m.; evening service at Bcon Corner, 6 p.m.

Monday: Deacon board meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Deaconess meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Prayer and praise service, 7 p.m.

Aug. 11: Men’s coffee hour at Bcon Corner, 6:30 to 8 a.m.

Believers Family Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Praise and worship service and youth class, both 10 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.; Hebrew’s Cafe, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Corporate prayer, 10 a.m.; mid-week service, 7 p.m.

Bleecker Community Church

Sunday: Sunday service with Joyce Royal, certified supply pastor, 9 a.m.; communion will be served. Serene Wheeler will be the pianist.

Broadalbin United Methodist Church

Sunday: Worship service led by the Rev. Judy Humphrey-Fox, 11 a.m.

Monday: Ecumenical food pantry open, 3:30 to 5 p.m.

Wednesday: Ecumenical fireside service — bring own lawn chair and a stick for roasting marshmallows, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Zumba for beginners, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.

Aug. 11: Cardio exercise class, 9 a.m.; Not Eating Alone Tonight — free community dinner, 5 p.m.

Caroga Chapel, Caroga Lake

Sunday: hymn sing, 10:15 a.m.; worship service led by George McGovern, the New York City Athletes in Action director and chapel coordinator for the Giants and Yankees, 10:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Nancy Purcell concert, 7 p.m.

Friday: String ensemble concert, 7 p.m.

Christian Lake Bible Conference, Stratford

Monday: Service with guest speaker, Pastor Ben Wilkerson of Barnardsville, N.C., 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Bible class — check at office for availability, 9 a.m.; service with Wilkerson, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible class — check at office for availability, 9 a.m.; service with Wilkerson, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Bible class — check at office for availability, 9 a.m.; service with Wilkerson, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Bible class — check at office for availability, 9 a.m.; service with Wilkerson, 7:30 p.m.; a bonfire is planned after the Friday service adjacent to the Prodigal’s Refuge.

Both services are open to the public.

Church of the Holy Spirit, Gloversville

Today: Confessions, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: No daily Mass.

Tuesday: No daily Mass.

Wednesday: No daily Mass.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; Friday’s Table, 5:30 p.m.; no bingo until further notice.

Covenant Orthodox Presbyterian Church, Amsterdam

Sunday: Morning worship service with the Rev. David McDowell, chaplain of the Wheaton College Graduate School, 9:30 a.m. Nursery care is available for ages 0 to 5 years during the service. Sunday school for all ages, 11:10 a.m.; no vespers.

Home prayer meetings — call for times and locations.

Edinburg United Methodist Church

Sunday: Service, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.

First Baptist Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Worship service and junior church, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Nursery is available at all services.

First Presbyterian Church of Broadalbin

Sunday: Worship service during summer led by the Rev. Linda Martin, 9 a.m.; no coffee hour following worship.

First Presbyterian Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 9:15 a.m.; nursery, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; worship with communion, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Vacation Bible school, 9 a.m. to noon.

Tuesday: VBS, 9 a.m. to noon; worship and music committee, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: VBS, 9 a.m. to noon.

Thursday: VBS, 9 a.m. to noon; thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Friday: VBS, 9 a.m. to noon; thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Aug. 11: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; community free lunch, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.

First United Methodist Church of Northville

Sunday: Communion Sunday worship with Pastor Amy Winnie, 11:15 a.m.

Tuesday: Methodist boutique open, 3:30 to 6:30 p.m.; board of trustees meeting, 6 p.m.

Friday: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Aug. 11: Annual bazaar, 9 a.m.; Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Fonda Reformed Church

Sunday: Adult Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship-communion, 10:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Ladies walking group, 7 to 8 p.m.

Wednesday: Food pantry open, 4:30 to 6 p.m.

Thursday: Food pantry open, noon to 1 p.m.

Friday: Men’s prayer group, 6:15 a.m.

Foothills United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Summer worship with children’s time, 10 a.m.; fellowship in Adirondack Room and special Ad Council meeting, both 11 a.m.

Monday: Koinonia Krafters, 10 a.m.; Bible study with Cindy VanAllen, 1:30 p.m.

Free Methodist Church Center of Hope, Gloversville

The following are all at the 33 Bleecker St. location.

Sunday: Coffee, 5:30 p.m.; worship on third floor, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Mass food distribution at Elm Street pavilion, 10 a.m. to noon.

Free Methodist Church, Gloversville

The following are at the Phelps Street location.

Sunday: Worship, 9 a.m.; worship with communion, 10:30 a.m.

Glen Reformed Church

Sunday: Worship and celebration of The Lord’s Supper will be led by Pastor Thomas J. Flander Jr., 9 a.m.; community picnic at church — all welcome, 11 a.m. Everyone is welcome to the community of Christ at Glen Reformed Church.

Wednesday: Wednesday summer campfire worship series, 7:30 p.m.

Grace Lutheran Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Worship with Holy Communion, 9:15 a.m.

Monday: Vacation Bible school at Johnstown Presbyterian Church, 9 a.m. to noon; worship service broadcast on Cable Channel 1301, 5 p.m.

Tuesday: VBS at Johnstown Presbyterian Church, 9 a.m. to noon; communion luncheon, noon; Christian education committee, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: VBS at Johnstown Presbyterian Church, 9 a.m. to noon.

Thursday: VBS at Johnstown Presbyterian Church, 9 a.m. to noon; council meeting, 6 p.m.

Friday: VBS at Johnstown Presbyterian Church, 9 a.m. to noon.

Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Johnstown

Today: Reconciliation at Holy Spirit Church, Gloversville, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.

Sunday: Masses, 8 and 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.; Wednesday devotions at Holy Trinity Church, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Johnstown Church of the Nazarene

Sunday: Services, 10 and 11 a.m.

Johnstown Reformed Church

Sunday: Worship service and communion with interim pastor, the Rev. Bill Faulkner, 10 a.m.

Monday: Vacation Bible school at Johnstown First Presbyterian, 9 a.m. to noon.

Tuesday: VBS at Johnstown Presbyterian, 9 a.m. to noon.

Wednesday: VBS at Johnstown Presbyterian, 9 a.m. to noon.

Thursday: VBS at Johnstown Presbyterian, 9 a.m. to noon.

Friday: VBS at Johnstown Presbyterian, 9 a.m. to noon.

Kingsboro Assembly of God, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m. Nursery care and children’s church provided.

Wednesday: Corporate prayer, 6:30 p.m.; youth group for grades 7-12, 6:30 to 8 p.m.; adult Bible study, 7 p.m.

Life Christian Center, Johnstown

Sunday: Pre-service prayer, 9 a.m.; service, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study online Facebook: William Emmons, 10 a.m.; prayer, 7 p.m.

Friday: The third week monthly — prayer watch, starts at 4 p.m.

Mayfield Central Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Hymn sing, 9 a.m. worship, 9:15 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.

Tuesday: Food pantry, 12:30 to 3 p.m.

Thursday: Needleworkers, noon.

Mayfield United Methodist Church

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 10:30 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Sunday school, summer hiatus; fellowship time, noon.

Tuesday: Thrift shop, 6 to 8 p.m.

Aug. 11: Thrift shop 9 to 11 a.m.

New Beginnings Bible Church, Canajoharie

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.

Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 8:30 a.m.; worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.

North Bush United Methodist Church, Caroga Lake

Sunday: Sunday service with Lay Pastor Ron Talbott, 9 a.m.

North Main Street United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Family worship service, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship, 11:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Contemporary worship service, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Parental caregivers group, 6 p.m.; Thursday evening prayer group, 7 p.m.

Northville United Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Morning worship at Batchellerville Church, 906 South Shore Road, 10 a.m. Light refreshments after.

St. Cecilia’s Church, Fonda

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; faith formation, 10 to 11 a.m.

Baptisms by appointment.

Marriage preparation by appointment.

St. Francis of Assisi, Northville

Sunday: Confession, 8 a.m.; Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

St. John’s Episcopal Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Service, 8 and 10 a.m.; NOAH free meal, noon to 1 p.m.

Monday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Tuesday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer table, 9 a.m. to 10 a.m.; food pantry open, 9 a.m. to noon; office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Bible study at 1 Church St., 10 a.m.; healing service, 12:05 p.m.; food pantry open, 4 to 6 p.m.; Bible study at 1 Church St., 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; 100 women who care, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Church, Broadalbin

Today: Confession, 3:15 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

COMMENTS