Area religious activities

Adirondack Baptist Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; morning worship, 10:15 a.m.; no evening worship this month.

Thursday: Evening adult prayer meeting, teen summit students and Master Clubs, all 7 p.m.

Baptist Church of Northville

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 8:45 a.m.; worship service with Pastor David Johnson preaching (service is live streamed at www.baptistchurchofnorthville.org), 10 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Monday: “Amped live fully alive” Vacation Bible Extreme for ages 4 into pre-kindergarten through grade 12, 6:15 to 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday: VBX, 6:15 to 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday: VBX, 6:15 to 8:30 p.m.

Thursday: VBX, 6:15 to 8:30 p.m.

Friday: VBX, 6:15 to 8:30 p.m.

July 28: Men’s coffee hour at Bcon Corner, 6:30 to 8 a.m.

Believers Family Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Praise and worship service and youth class, both 10 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.; Hebrew’s Cafe, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Corporate prayer, 10 a.m.; mid-week service, 7 p.m.

0728: Women’s fellowship brunch at BFC, 10 a.m.

Bleecker Community Church

Sunday: Sunday service with Joyce Royal, certified supply pastor, 9 a.m.; Serene Wheeler will be the pianist.

Broadalbin United Methodist Church

Sunday: Worship service led by the Rev. Judy Humphrey-Fox, 11 a.m.

Monday: Ecumenical food pantry open, 3:30 to 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Zumba for beginners, 5:45 to 6:45 p.m.

Wednesday: Informal prayer service, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Ecumenical food pantry open, 9:30 to 11 a.m.; Zumba for beginners, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Annual auction with preview, 4 p.m.; auction — bring own lawn chair, 6:30 p.m. Concession stand, books, rummage sale, desserts and more.

July 28: Cardio exercise class, 9 a.m.

Caroga Chapel, Caroga Lake

Sunday: hymn sing, 10:15 a.m.; worship service led by the Rev. Jack Peters, pastor of the First Baptist Church of New Holland, Pa., 10:30 a.m.

Friday: Caroga string ensemble, 7 p.m.

Christian Lake Bible Conference, Stratford

Monday: Service with guest speaker, Ephraim Stoltzfus, former Amish from New Holland, Pa., 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Bible class — check at office for availability, 9 a.m.; service with Stoltzfus, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible class — check at office for availability, 9 a.m.; service with Stoltzfus, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Bible class — check at office for availability, 9 a.m.; service with Stoltzfus, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Bible class — check at office for availability, 9 a.m.; service with Stoltzfus, 7:30 p.m.; a bonfire is planned after the Friday service adjacent to the Prodigal’s Refuge.

Both services are open to the public.

Church of the Holy Spirit, Gloversville

Today: Confessions, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: No daily Mass.

Tuesday: No daily Mass.

Wednesday: No daily Mass; chaplet, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; Friday’s Table, 5:30 p.m.

Covenant Orthodox Presbyterian Church, Amsterdam

Sunday: Morning worship service with Pastor Tim Gregson, 9:30 a.m. Nursery care is available for ages 0 to 5 years during the service. Sunday school for all ages, 11:10 a.m.; vespers at 378 County Road, Johnstown, 6 p.m.

Home prayer meetings — call for times and locations.

Edinburg United Methodist Church

Sunday: Service, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.

First Baptist Church of Amsterdam

Sunday: Separate Sunday school classes for men and for women and teens to twenties Sunday school class, both 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; FBC will receive two new members; special speakers, Dan and Beth DeOme, missionaries to the Philippines.

Monday: Mondays for men class will be held at the Sacandaga Bible Conference for the summer, 10 a.m.; pastor’s office hours, noon to 3 p.m. (others by appointment).

Wednesday: No choir practice; prayer and Bible study will be held at SBC for the summer, 6 p.m.; chapel, 7 p.m.

First Baptist Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Worship service and junior church, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Nursery is available at all services.

First Congregational United Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.

Monday: Adult Bible study, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Captain Youth Program, 1:30 to 5:30 p.m.

0728: Food pantry distribution, 10 to 11 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Broadalbin

Today: Potluck and prayer service with communion, 6 p.m.

Sunday: No service for Sabbath Sunday.

Thursday: Hillcrest service, 10 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 9:15 a.m.; nursery, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 11:30 a.m.

Thursday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Friday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

0728: Community free lunch, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Fonda Reformed Church

Sunday: Adult Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Ladies book study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Food pantry open, 4:30 to 6 p.m.; church learning change meeting, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Food pantry open, noon to 1 p.m.

Friday: Men’s prayer group, 6:15 a.m.

Foothills United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Summer worship with children’s time, 10 a.m.; fellowship in Adirondack Room, 11 a.m.

Free Methodist Church Center of Hope, Gloversville

The following are all at the 33 Bleecker St. location.

Sunday: Coffee, 5:30 p.m.; worship on third floor, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Food Outreach. 4 to 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Food Outreach, 9 to 11 a.m.

Free Methodist Church, Gloversville

The following are at the Phelps Street location.

Sunday: Worship, 9 a.m.; worship with child and youth classes offered, 10:30 a.m.

Grace Lutheran Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Worship with Holy Communion, 9:15 a.m.

Monday: Worship service broadcast on Cable Channel 1301, 5 p.m.

Friday: Friday’s Table at Church of Holy Spirit, 3 p.m.

Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Johnstown

Today: Reconciliation at Holy Spirit Church, Gloversville, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.

Sunday: Masses, 8 and 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.; Wednesday devotions at Holy Spirit Church, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Johnstown Church of the Nazarene

Sunday: Services, 10 and 11 a.m.

Johnstown Reformed Church

Sunday: Worship service with interim pastor, the Rev. Bill Faulkner, 10 a.m.

Kingsboro Assembly of God, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m. Nursery care and children’s church provided.

Wednesday: Corporate prayer, 6:30 p.m.; youth group for grades 7-12, 6:30 to 8 p.m.; adult Bible study, 7 p.m.

Life Christian Center, Johnstown

Sunday: Pre-service prayer, 9 a.m.; service, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study online Facebook: William Emmons, 10 a.m.; prayer, 7 p.m.

Friday: The third week monthly — prayer watch, starts at 4 p.m.

Mayfield Central Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Hymn sing, 9 a.m. worship, 9:15 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.

Thursday: Needleworkers, noon.

Mayfield United Methodist Church

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 10:30 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Sunday school, summer hiatus; complimentary community barbecue, 12:30 p.m.; complimentary Peter Van Keuren concert, 2 p.m.; complimentary dessert reception following concert.

Tuesday: Thrift shop, 6 to 8 p.m.

July 28: Thrift shop 9 to 11 a.m.

New Beginnings Bible Church, Canajoharie

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.

Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 8:30 a.m.; worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.

North Bush United Methodist Church, Caroga Lake

Sunday: Sunday service with Lay Pastor Ron Talbott, 9 a.m.

North Main Street United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Family worship service, 10:30 a.m.; youth Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.

Monday: Monday free lunch, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Contemporary worship service, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Parental caregivers group, 6 p.m.; Thursday evening prayer group, 7 p.m.

Northville United Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Morning worship at Batchellerville Church, 906 South Shore Road, 10 a.m. Light refreshments after.

St. Cecilia’s Church, Fonda

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; faith formation, 10 to 11 a.m.

Baptisms by appointment.

Marriage preparation by appointment.

St. Francis of Assisi, Northville

Sunday: Confession, 8 a.m.; Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

St. John’s Episcopal Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Service, 8 and 10 a.m.; NOAH free meal, noon to 1 p.m.

Monday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; vestry meeting at 1 Church St., 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer table, 9 a.m. to 10 a.m.; food pantry open, 9 a.m. to noon; office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Bible study at 1 Church St., 10 a.m.; healing service, 12:05 p.m.; food pantry open, 4 to 6 p.m.; Downtown Business Association at 1 Church St., 5:30 p.m.; Bible study at 1 Church St., 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Friday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Church, Broadalbin

Today: Confession, 3:15 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

COMMENTS