Area religious activities

Adirondack Baptist Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; morning worship, 10:15 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Evening adult prayer meeting, teen summit students and Master Clubs, all 7 p.m.

Baptist Church of Northville

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 8:45 a.m.; youth Sunday worship service with the youth of the church leading the entire service, 10 a.m. Special music will be provided by the youth choir. Kaelan Blowers, Madeline Downing and Noah Sartin will bring the message. (service is live streamed at www.baptistchurchofnorthville.org), 10 a.m.; Missionary Emily Troeung, 6 p.m.

Monday: Safety Team presentation, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: TBA SAC luncheon, 10:45 a.m.

Wednesday: Junior high youth group at Bcon Corner, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Prayer and praise service, 7 p.m.

June 16: Men’s coffee hour at Bcon Corner, 6:30 to 8 a.m.

Believers Family Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Praise and worship service and youth class, both 10 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.; Hebrew’s Cafe, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Corporate prayer, 10 a.m.; mid-week service, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Men’s breakfast at Travers Diner, 9 a.m.

June 16: Women’s fellowship brunch at Peaceful Valley Maple Farm, 10 a.m.

Bleecker Community Church

Sunday: Sunday service with Joyce Royal, certified supply pastor, 9 a.m. Serene Wheeler will be the pianist.

Broadalbin United Methodist Church

Today: Not Eating Alone Tonight (NEAT) free community dinner — everyone is welcome, 5 p.m.

Sunday: Worship service led by the Rev. Judy Humphrey-Fox, 11 a.m.

Monday: Ecumenical food pantry open, 3:30 to 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Zumba for beginners, 5:45 to 6:45 p.m.; Evangelism class being held at Amsterdam UMC.

Wednesday: Informal Bible study.

Thursday: Ecumenical food pantry open, 9:30 to 11 a.m.; Zumba for beginners, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m.

June 16: Cardio exercise class, 9 a.m.

Covenant Orthodox Presbyterian Church, Amsterdam

Sunday: Morning worship service with Pastor Tim Gregson, 9:30 a.m. Nursery care is available for ages 0-5 years during the service. Sunday school for all ages, 11:10 a.m.; no evening praise service.

Home prayer meetings — call for times and locations.

June 16: Men’s breakfast at the church, 7:30 a.m.

Edinburg United Methodist Church

Sunday: Service, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.

June 16: Annual strawberry festival with strawberries, biscuits and ice cream for $6 for adults, 2 to 4 p.m.

First Baptist Church of Amsterdam

Sunday: Separate Sunday school classes for men and for women and teens to twenties Sunday school class, both 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.

Monday: Mondays for men class, 9 a.m.; pastor’s office hours, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. (others by appointment).

Wednesday: No choir practice; prayer and Bible study, 6 p.m.

First Baptist Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Worship service and junior church, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Nursery is available at all services.

First Congregational United Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.; church council after worship.

Monday: Adult Bible study, 6 p.m.; trustees, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Captain Youth Program, 1:30 to 5:30 p.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Broadalbin

Sunday: Worship service led by Elder Samuel Jackling, 10 a.m.; Jackson Sargalis will be the worship assistant.

Tuesday: Sanford Home service, 10 a.m.; session retreat, 5 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study at Petoff Gardens lower building led by Don Boutelle, 3 p.m.; ecumenical fireside service — everyone is welcome, 6:30 p.m. Bring own lawn chair and a stick for roasting marshmallows.

Thursday: Nominating committee meeting, 6 p.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 9:15 a.m.; nursery, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Moving up Sunday; fellowship and refreshments, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: AFP, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; adult education, noon.

Friday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

First United Methodist Church of Northville

Sunday: Worship with Pastor Kathy Reese and Forever Rely on God’s Son Sunday School (FROGS), 11 a.m.

Tuesday: Methodist boutique open, 3:30 to 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: United Methodist Women’s meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: choir rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

June 16: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Fonda Reformed Church

Sunday: Sunday school and adult Bible study, both 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.; Outreach meeting, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Ladies book study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.; food pantry open, 5 to 6 p.m.

Thursday: Men’s ecumenical breakfast, 9 a.m.; food pantry open, noon to 2 p.m.

Friday: Men’s prayer group, 6:15 a.m.; Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.

Foothills United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Children’s Day — praise worship service and choir practice, both 9 a.m.; traditional worship with children’s time, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; fellowship, 11:30 a.m.; hot diggity dog luncheon, noon.

Monday: Koinonia crafters, 10 a.m.; Bible study with Cindy VanAllen, 1 p.m.

Wednesday: Adult coloring, 11:30 a.m.; knitting group, 1 p.m.

Thursday: Pastor Moon Ho Kim at Fulton Center, 9:30 a.m.; Kim at Nathan Littauer, 10:30 a.m.

Free Methodist Church Center of Hope, Gloversville

The following are all at the 33 Bleecker St. location.

Sunday: Coffee, 5:30 p.m.; worship on third floor, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: No Food Outreach.

Wednesday: No Food Outreach; Bible study on second floor, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday: Mass food distribution at Elm Street pavilion, 9 to 11 a.m.

Free Methodist Church, Gloversville

The following are at the Phelps Street location.

Sunday: Worship, 9 a.m.; worship with child and youth classes offered, 10:30 a.m.

Grace Lutheran Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship with Holy Communion, 10:15 a.m.; church picnic, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Worship service broadcast on Cable Channel 1301, 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Quilt group, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Council of Churches at North Main Street Methodist Church, 1 p.m.; committee night, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday: Church Council meeting, 6 p.m.

Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Johnstown

Today: Reconciliation at Holy Spirit Church, Gloversville, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.

Sunday: Masses, 8 and 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.

Thursday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Johnstown Church of the Nazarene

Sunday: Services, 10 and 11 a.m.

Johnstown Reformed Church

Sunday: Children’s Day — worship service, 10 a.m.

Monday: Christian Women Connecting with Cherie Lasher, inspirational speaker, at the Johnstown Holiday Inn, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Council of Churches at North Main Street United Methodist Church, 1 p.m.

Wednesday: Choir rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Consistory meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Kingsboro Assembly

of God, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m. Nursery care and children’s church provided.

Wednesday: Corporate prayer, 6:30 p.m.; youth group for grades 7-12, 6:30 to 8 p.m.; adult Bible study, 7 p.m.

Life Christian Center, Johnstown

Sunday: Pre-service prayer, 9 a.m.; service, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study online Facebook: William Emmons, 10 a.m.; prayer, 7 p.m.

Friday: The third week monthly — prayer watch, starts at 4 p.m.

Mayfield Central

Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Choir warmup, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school and worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship, 11:45 a.m.

Tuesday: Choir practice, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Needleworkers, noon.; Parkinson’s Advocacy group, 2 p.m.

Mayfield United Methodist Church

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 10:15 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:15 a.m.; fellowship time, noon; Tempest Winds Quintet free concert, 2 p.m.; complimentary dessert reception following concert.

Tuesday: Thrift shop, 6 to 8 p.m.

June 16: Thrift shop 9 to 11 a.m.

New Beginnings Bible Church, Canajoharie

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.

Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 8:30 a.m.; worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.

North Bush United Methodist Church, Caroga Lake

Sunday: Sunday service with Lay Pastor Ron Talbott, 9 a.m.

Monday: Choir practice, 6:30 p.m.

North Main Street United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Pastor’s office hours, 9 a.m. to 6 p.m.; family worship service, 10:30 a.m.; youth Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.

Monday: Pastor’s office hours, 9 a.m. to 6 p.m.; finance committee meeting, 9 a.m.; Monday free lunch, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; church office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.

Tuesday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; Council of Churches meeting, 1 to 2 p.m.

Wednesday: Wednesday morning work group, 9 a.m.; church office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.; contemporary worship service, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; pastor’s office hours, 3 to 9 p.m.; parental care support group, 6 to 7 p.m.; Thursday evening prayer group, 7 p.m.

Friday: Church office closed.

Northville United Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Morning worship includes children’s Sunday school and nursery at the church, 161 Reed Street, 10 a.m. Refreshments available following services.

St. Cecilia’s Church, Fonda

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; faith formation, 10 to 11 a.m.

Baptisms by appointment.

Marriage preparation by appointment.

St. Francis of Assisi, Northville

Sunday: Confession, 8 a.m.; Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

St. John’s Episcopal Church, Johnstown

Sunday: No morning service; NOAH free meal, noon to 1 p.m.; one service only, 4 p.m.; potluck meal with special guests, bishop of the Artic and wife, 5 p.m.

Monday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Common Energy presentation in church sanctuary, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer table, 9 a.m. to 10 a.m.; food pantry open, 9 a.m. to noon; office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Bible study at 1 Church St., 10 to 11:30 a.m.; healing service, 12:05 p.m.; food pantry open, 4 to 6 p.m.; Bible study at 1 Church St., 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Friday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Church, Broadalbin

Today: Confession, 3:15 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

COMMENTS