Area religious activities

Adirondack Baptist Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; morning worship, 10:15 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Evening adult prayer meeting, teen summit students and Master Clubs, all 7 p.m.

Baptist Church of Northville

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 8:45 a.m.; Memorial Day worship service with Pastor George Hopper preaching including special recognition of all Armed Service men and women including many special music selections (service is live streamed at www.baptistchurchofnorthville.org), 10 a.m.; Bible Institute, 6 p.m.

Monday: Memorial Day.

Wednesday: Junior high youth group at Bcon Corner, 6 p.m.; senior high youth group at Bcon Corner, 8 p.m.

Thursday: Mom and tot play group, 10 a.m.; prayer and praise service, 7 p.m.

June 2: Men’s coffee hour at Bcon Corner, 6:30 to 8 a.m.

Believers Family Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Praise and worship service and youth class, both 10 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.; Hebrew’s Cafe, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Corporate prayer, 10 a.m.; mid-week service, 7 p.m.

Bleecker Community Church

Sunday: Sunday service with Joyce Royal, certified supply pastor, 9 a.m.

Broadalbin United Methodist Church

Sunday: Sunday school for children and adults of all ages, 9:45 a.m.; worship service led by the Rev. Judy Humphrey-Fox, 11 a.m.

Tuesday: Zumba for beginners, 5:45 to 6:45 p.m.; evangelism study at Amsterdam UMC and trustees meeting, both 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Informal Bible study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Ecumenical food pantry open, 9:30 to 11 a.m.; Zumba for beginners, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

June 2: Garage sale — concession stand available, 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Church of the Holy Spirit, Gloversville

Today: Confessions, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.; bingo, 6:45 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Memorial Mass at St. Patrick’s Cemetery (weather permitting) — in case of inclement weather, Mass will be at Holy Trinity Church, 9 a.m.

Tuesday: No daily Mass.

Wednesday: No daily Mass; chaplet at Holy Spirit Church, 3 p.m.

Thursday: No daily Mass.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; ziti dinner, 4 to 6:30 p.m.; Friday’s Table, 5:30 p.m.

Covenant Orthodox Presbyterian Church, Amsterdam

Sunday: Morning worship service with Pastor Tim Gregson, 9:30 a.m. Nursery care is available for ages 0-5 years during the service. Sunday school for all ages, 11:10 a.m.; evening praise service, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Midweek prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.

June 2: Woman’s study, 10 a.m.

Edinburg United Methodist Church

Sunday: Service, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.

First Baptist Church of Amsterdam

Sunday: Separate Sunday school classes for men and for women and teens to twenties Sunday school class, both 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; right hand of fellowship extended.

Monday: No Mondays for men class and no pastor’s office hours

Wednesday: No choir practice; prayer and Bible study, 6:45 p.m.

First Baptist Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Worship service and junior church, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Nursery is available at all services.

First Congregational United Church of Christ, Gloversville

Today: Food pantry distribution, 10 to 11 a.m.

Sunday: Trinity Sunday — Worship, 10 a.m.

Monday: Office closed for Memorial Day.

Tuesday: Captain Youth Program, 1:30 to 5:30 p.m.

June 2: Church spring cleanup, 9 a.m. to noon.

First Presbyterian Church of Broadalbin

Sunday: Sunday school is held the second and fourth Sunday of the month and worship service led by the Rev. Linda Martin, both 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study at Petoff Gardens lower building led by Don Boutelle, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Women’s study group, 10 a.m.

June 2: Garage sale includes, trash and treasure, books, bake sale and plants, 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Chicken and rib barbecue cooked by Broadalbin Masons, noon to 4 p.m. (unless sold out earlier).

First Presbyterian Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 9:15 a.m.; nursery, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; church school, 10:45 a.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Office closed.

Thursday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Friday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

June 2: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; community free lunch, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.

First United Methodist Church of Northville

Sunday: Peace with Justice Sunday worship with Pastor Kathy Reese and Forever Rely on God’s Son Sunday School (FROGS), 11 a.m.

Tuesday: Methodist boutique open, 3:30 to 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Reese will be attending the Upper New York United Methodist Church Conference, Syracuse, Onondaga County.

Thursday: Reese will be at the Upper New York UMC Conference; choir rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Reese will be at the Upper New York UMC Conference; Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

June 2: Reese will be at the Upper New York UMC Conference; Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Fonda Reformed Church

Sunday: Sunday school and adult Bible study, both 9:30 a.m.; worship-communion, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Memorial Day — office is closed.

Tuesday: Ladies book study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.; food pantry open, 5 to 6 p.m.

Thursday: Men’s ecumenical breakfast, 9 a.m.; food pantry open, noon to 2 p.m.

Friday: Men’s prayer group, 6:15 a.m.; Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.

Foothills United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Praise worship service and choir practice, both 9 a.m.; traditional worship with children’s time, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; fellowship in fellowship hall, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Office closed — Memorial Day.

Wednesday: Adult coloring, 11:30 a.m.; knitting group, 1 p.m.

Free Methodist Church Center of Hope, Gloversville

The following are all at the 33 Bleecker St. location.

Sunday: Coffee, 5:30 p.m.; worship on third floor, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Food Outreach, 4 to 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Food Outreach, 9 to 11 a.m.; Bible study on second floor, 6:30 to 8 p.m.

Free Methodist Church, Gloversville

The following are at the Phelps Street location.

Sunday: Worship, 9 a.m.; worship with child and youth classes offered, 10:30 a.m.

Glen

Reformed Church

Sunday: Trinity Sunday worship will be led by Thomas J. Flander Jr., 9 a.m. Everyone is welcome to the community of Christ at Glen Reformed Church.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m

Grace Lutheran Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship with Holy Communion, 10:15 a.m.

Monday: Worship service broadcast on Cable Channel 1301, 5 p.m.

Wednesday: Choir practice, 7 p.m.

Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Johnstown

Today: Reconciliation at Holy Spirit Church, Gloversville, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.

Sunday: Masses, 8 and 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.

Thursday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Johnstown Church of the Nazarene

Sunday: Services, 10 and 11 a.m.

Johnstown Reformed Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service with guest minister, R.W. Williams, 10 a.m.

Monday: Office closed.

Wednesday: Choir rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Kingsboro Assembly of God, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m. Nursery care and children’s church provided.

Wednesday: Corporate prayer, 6:30 p.m.; youth group for grades 7-12, 6:30 to 8 p.m.; adult Bible study, 7 p.m.

Life Christian Center, Johnstown

Sunday: Pre-service prayer, 9 a.m.; service, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study online Facebook: William Emmons, 10 a.m.; prayer, 7 p.m.

Friday: The third week monthly — prayer watch, starts at 4 p.m.

Mayfield Central Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Choir warmup, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school and worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship, 11:45 a.m.

Tuesday: Bible study, 5 p.m.; choir practice, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Needleworkers, noon.

Friday: Quilt show, 6 to 8 p.m.

June 2: Quilt show, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Mayfield United Methodist Church

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 10:15 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:15 a.m.; fellowship time, noon.

Tuesday: Thrift shop, 6 to 8 p.m.

June 2: Thrift shop 9 to 11 a.m.

New Beginnings Bible Church, Canajoharie

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.

Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 8:30 a.m.; worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.

North Bush United Methodist Church, Caroga Lake

Today: Bake sale and chicken barbecue at the Campers Corner Store, 9 a.m.

Sunday: Sunday service with Lay Pastor Ron Talbott, 9 a.m.

Monday: Choir practice, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Ladies night out at church, sponsored by the youth, with dinner and entertainment, 6 p.m.

North Main Street United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Pastor’s office hours, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; family worship service, 10:30 a.m.; youth Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; fellowship, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Monday free lunch, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; church office closed for Memorial Day observance.

Tuesday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Church office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.

Thursday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to noon.

Friday: Church office closed.

Northville United Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Morning worship includes children’s Sunday school and nursery at the church, 161 Reed Street, 10 a.m. Refreshments available following services.

St. Cecilia’s Church, Fonda

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; faith formation, 10 to 11 a.m.

Baptisms by appointment.

Marriage preparation by appointment.

St. Francis of Assisi, Northville

Sunday: Confession, 8 a.m.; Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

St. John’s Episcopal Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Holy eucharist, 8 and 10 a.m.; NOAH free meal, noon to 1 p.m.

Monday: Office closed for Memorial Day.

Tuesday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer table, 9 a.m. to 10 a.m.; food pantry open, 9 a.m. to noon; office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Bible study at 1 Church St., 10 to 11:30 a.m.; healing service, 12:05 p.m.; food pantry open, 4 to 6 p.m.; DJBA meeting at 1 Church St., 5:30 to 6:30 p.m.; Bible study at 1 Church St., 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Friday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Church, Broadalbin

Today: Confession, 3:15 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

COMMENTS