Area religious activities

Baptist Church of Northville

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages and baptism-membership class, both 8:45 a.m.; worship service with Pastor Richard Klueg (service is live streamed at, 10 a.m.; evening service (time change), 6 p.m.

Monday: Trustees meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Prayer and praise service, 7 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 8 p.m.

Feb. 24: Men’s coffee hour at Bcon Corner, 6:30 to 8 a.m.

Believers Family Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Praise and worship service, 10 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.; Hebrew’s Cafe, 11:30 a.m.; “Setting Captive Free” viewed on public access, 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Corporate prayer, 10 a.m.; midweek service, 7 p.m.

Bleecker Community Church

Sunday: Sunday service with Joyce Royal, certified supply pastor, 9 a.m.; Serene Wheeler will be the pianist.

Broadalbin United Methodist Church

Sunday: Sunday school for children and adults of all ages, 9:45 a.m.; worship service led by guest, the Rev. Jane Baker, 11 a.m.; no administrative council meeting.

Monday: Ecumenical food pantry closed — Presidents Day holiday.

Tuesday: Zumba lessons for beginners, 5:45 to 6:45 p.m.

Wednesday: Ecumenical soup supper at the First Presbyterian Church, Broadalbin — all welcome, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Ecumenical food pantry open, 9:30 to 11 a.m.; Zumba lessons for beginners, 6 to 6:30 p.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

Community Bible Church, Canajoharie

Sunday: Adult Sunday school class, 9:15 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.

Covenant Orthodox Presbyterian Church, Amsterdam

Sunday: Morning worship service with Matthew Abbatiello, seminary student from Duanesburg Reformed Presbyterian Church, Schenectady County, 9:30 a.m. Nursery care is available for ages 0-5 years during the service. Sunday school for all ages, 11:15 a.m.; no evening service.

Tuesday: Evening prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.

Edinburg United Methodist Church

Sunday: Service, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:30 a.m.

First Baptist Church of Amsterdam

Sunday: Separate Sunday school classes for men and for women, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.

Monday: Mondays for men class, 9 a.m.; pastor’s office hours, 11 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. (available after 4 p.m. or later in the week).

Wednesday: No choir practice; prayer and Bible study, 6:45 p.m.

First Baptist Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Worship service and junior church, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Nursery is available at all services.

First Congregational United Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: First Sunday of Lent — worship, 10 a.m.; Communion; council meeting after worship.

Monday: Office closed — Presidents Day.

Tuesday: Captain Youth Program, 1:30 to 5:30 p.m.; hand bell rehearsal, 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 24: Food pantry distribution — rear entrance, 10 to 11 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Broadalbin

Sunday: Sunday school is held the second and fourth Sunday of the month and worship service led by the Rev. Linda Martin, both 10 a.m.

Monday: Chair yoga, 11 a.m.

Tuesday: Sanford Home service, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study at Petoff Gardens led by Don Boutelle, 3 p.m.; ecumenical soup-supper — all welcome, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Women’s Bible study, 10 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 9:30 a.m.; nursery, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; church school, 10:45 a.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Office closed.

Tuesday: Office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.; NCW meeting, 5:30 p.m.; session meeting, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; men’s group dinner at the House of Pizza, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; adult education, noon; office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.

Friday: Office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Feb. 24: Free community lunch, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.

First United Methodist Church of Northville

Sunday: Lenten Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship with Pastor Kathy Reese and Forever Rely on God’s Son Sunday School (FROGS), 11 a.m.

Tuesday: Reese will be away Feb. 20-March 8. If emergencies-needs arise, contact Charlotte and Mark Locatelli at (518) 725-6772. Methodist boutique open, 3:30 to 6:30 p.m.; administrative board meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Choir rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Feb. 24: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Fonda Reformed Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; potluck, 11:45 a.m.

Monday: Office closed.

Tuesday: Women’s Bible study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Food pantry open, 5 to 6 p.m.

Thursday: Men’s ecumenical breakfast, 9 a.m.; food pantry open, noon to 2 p.m.

Friday: Men’s prayer group, 6:15 a.m.

Foothills United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: First Sunday of Lent and building fund campaign launch — praise worship service and choir practice, both 9 a.m.; traditional service and children’s time, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; fellowship in the Adirondack Room, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Missions and Outreach, 10 a.m.; Tuesdays with Glory, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study with Pastor Moon Ho Kim, 10:30 a.m.; adult coloring, 11:30 a.m.; knitting group, 1 p.m.; building, vision and mission, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: choir cantata practice, 6 p.m.

Feb. 24: Lenten prayer time in the chapel with Kim, 7 a.m.

Free Methodist Center of Hope, Gloversville

The following are all at the 33 Bleecker St. location.

Sunday: Coffee hour, 5:30 p.m.; worship, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Food Outreach, 4 to 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Food Outreach, 9 to 11 a.m.; Bible study, 6:30 to 8 p.m.

Free Methodist Church, Gloversville

The following are at the Phelps Street location.

Sunday: Worship, 9 a.m.; worship with child and youth classes offered, 10:30 a.m.

Glen Reformed Church

Sunday: Worship will be led by Pastor Thomas J. Flander Jr., 9 a.m. Lee Smith will be the lay reader. Karen Kosinski will serve as greeter. A potluck brunch, coordinated by the senior youth group, will be served immediately following worship. Everyone is welcome to the community at Glen Church.

Wednesday: Glen-Mohawk churches ecumenical Lenten service at Glen Reformed Church, 7 p.m. All welcome.

Thursday: Fitness happy hour – indoor walking, 6 p.m.

Feb. 24: Annual soup sampler fundraiser at Glen Town Volunteer Firehouse, Auriesville Road. Proceeds to cancer treatment personal care bags by Amy Karas in connection with NYOH, Amsterdam.

Grace Lutheran Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Sunday school and confirmation, 9 a.m.; worship with Holy Communion, 10:15 a.m.

Monday: Worship service broadcast on Cable Channel 1301, 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Bible study, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Johnstown

Today: Reconciliation at Holy Spirit Church, Gloversville, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.

Sunday: Masses, 8 and 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Devotions at Holy Trinity Parish, 8:30 a.m.

Thursday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Johnstown Church of the Nazarene

Sunday: Services, 10 and 11 a.m.

Johnstown Reformed Church

Sunday: Sunday school and Bible study, both 9:30 a.m.; worship service with guest minister, the Rev. Thomas McCrossan, 10 a.m.

Monday: Office closed.

Wednesday: Choir rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Kingsboro Assembly of God, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m. Nursery care and children’s church provided.

Wednesday: Corporate prayer, 6:30 p.m.; youth group for grades 7-12, 6:30 to 8 p.m.; adult Bible study, 7 p.m.

Life Christian Center, Johnstown

Sunday: Pre-service prayer, 9 a.m.; service, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study online Facebook: William Emmons, 10 a.m.; prayer, 7 p.m.

Friday: The third week monthly — prayer watch, starts at 4 p.m.

Mayfield Central Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Choir warmup, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school and worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship, 11:45 a.m.

Monday: Bible study, noon.

Tuesday: Food pantry, 12:30 to 3 p.m.; Bible study, 5 p.m.; choir practice, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Needeworkers, noon.

Mayfield United Methodist Church

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 10:15 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:15 a.m.; fellowship time, noon.

Tuesday: Thrift shop, 6 to 8 p.m.

Feb. 24: Thrift shop 9 to 11 a.m.

Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 8:30 a.m.; worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.

North Bush United Methodist Church, Caroga Lake

Sunday: Sunday service with Lay Supply Pastor Ron Talbott, 9 a.m.

Monday: Choir practice, 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Free community dinner of hot roast beef sandwiches and fixings at the church, 4 to 6 p.m.

North Main Street United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Pastor’s office hours, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; family worship service, 10:30 a.m.; youth Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.

Monday: Pastor’s office hours, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Monday free lunch, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; church office hours, 12:45 to 4:30 p.m.; Lenten Bible study, 1 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Wednesday morning work group, 9 a.m.; church office hours, 12:45 to 4:30 p.m.; midweek Lenten service, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; pastor’s office hours, 3 to 9 p.m.; Thursday evening prayer group, 7 p.m.

Friday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Northville United Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Morning worship includes children’s Sunday school and nursery at the church, 161 Reed Street, 10 a.m. Refreshments available following services.

St. Cecilia’s Church, Fonda

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; faith formation, 10 to 11 a.m.

Baptisms by appointment.

Marriage preparation by appointment.

St. Francis of Assisi, Northville

Sunday: Confession, 8 a.m.; Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Prayer group in rectory — all welcome, 2 p.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

St. John’s Episcopal Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Services, 8 and 10 a.m.; NOAH free meal, noon to 1 p.m.

Monday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; vestry meeting at 1 Church St., 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer table, 9 a.m. to 10 a.m.; food pantry open, 9 a.m. to noon; office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Bible study at 1 Church St., 10 to 11:30 a.m.; healing service, 12:05 p.m.; food pantry open, 4 to 6 p.m.; Bible study at 1 Church St., 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Friday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Stations of the Cross, 6:30 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Church, Broadalbin

Today: Confession, 3:15 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mass and rosary, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Thrift store open, 5 to 7:30 p.m.; bingo, 7 p.m.

Friday: Mass and rosary, 8:30 a.m.

Feb. 24: Thrift store open, 9 a.m. to noon.

United Methodist Church, Canajoharie

Thursday: Worship with the Rev. Chris Sarno — hosted by Faith, Hope and Love Christian Fellowship, 10 a.m.

Valley Alliance Church, Palatine Bridge

Wednesday: Worship with the Rev. Chris Sarno, 7 p.m.