Area religious activities

Adirondack Baptist Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; morning worship, 10:15 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Evening adult prayer meeting, teen summit students and Master Clubs, all 7 p.m.

Baptist Church of Northville

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 8:45 a.m.; worship service with Pastor Richard Klueg (service is live streamed at www.baptistchurchofnorthville.org), 10 a.m.; evening service — Bible Institute — church history, 7 p.m.

Monday: Bible Club for grades K-5, 2:45 p.m.; man up and girls Bible studies, 8 p.m.

Wednesday: Junior high youth group at Bcon Corner, 6 p.m.;senior high youth group at Bcon Corner, 8 p.m.

Thursday: Prayer meeting, 7 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 8 p.m.

Feb. 3: Men’s coffee hour at Bcon Corner, 6:30 to 8 a.m.

Believers Family Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Praise and worship service, 10 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.; Hebrew’s Cafe, 11:30 a.m.; “Setting Captive Free” viewed on public access, 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Corporate prayer, 10 a.m.; midweek service, 7 p.m.

Bleecker Community Church

Sunday: Sunday service with Joyce Royal, certified supply pastor, 9 a.m.

Broadalbin United Methodist Church

Sunday: Sunday school for children and adults of all ages, 9:45 a.m.; worship service led by the Rev. Judy Humphrey-Fox, 11 a.m.; fellowship time follows worship.

Monday: Broadalbin-Perth Ecumenical Food Pantry open, 3:30 to 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Trustees meeting, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Broadalbin-Perth Ecumenical Food Pantry open, 9:30 to 11 a.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

Church of the Holy Spirit, Gloversville

Today: Confessions, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.; doors open 5 p.m. — bingo starts, 6:45 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: No daily Mass.

Tuesday: No daily Mass.

Wednesday: Chaplet at Holy Spirit Church, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Daily Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Daily Mass, 8:30 a.m.; Friday’s Table, 5:30 p.m.

Community Bible Church, Canajoharie

Sunday: Adult Sunday school class, 9:15 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.

Edinburg United Methodist Church

Sunday: Service, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:30 a.m.

First Baptist Church of Amsterdam

Sunday: Separate Sunday school for men and for women, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; church annual meeting after worship service.

Monday: Mondays for men class, 9 a.m.; pastor’s office hours (others by appointment), 11 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Wednesday: No choir practice; prayer and Bible study, 6:45 p.m.

First Baptist Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Worship service and junior church, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Nursery is available at all services.

First Congregational United Church of Christ, Gloversville

Today: Food pantry distribution, 10 to 11 a.m.

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.

Monday: Adult Bible study, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Captain Youth Program, 1:30 to 5:30 p.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Broadalbin

Sunday: Sunday school is held the second and fourth Sunday of the month and worship service led by the Rev. Linda Martin, 10 a.m.

Monday: Chair yoga led by Ony Antonucci — $5, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study at Petoff Gardens led by Don Boutelle, 3 p.m.

Feb. 3: Sew and sow class at church to sew clothes, 9 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 9:30 a.m.; nursery, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; worship with ordination and installation of officers, 10:30 a.m.; church school, 10:45 a.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.

Wednesday: Office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Thursday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; adult education, noon; office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.

Friday: Office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Feb. 3: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; free community lunch, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.

First United Methodist Church of Northville

Sunday: Worship with Pastor Kathy Reese and Forever Rely on God’s Son Sunday School (FROGS), 11 a.m.

Tuesday: Pastor’s office hours, 3:30 to 6:30 p.m.; Methodist boutique open, 3:30 to 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Pastor’s office hours, 3:30 to 8 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Feb. 3: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Fonda Reformed Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Women’s Bible study and ladies book study, both 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.; food pantry open, 5 to 6 p.m.

Thursday: Food pantry open, noon to 2 p.m.

Friday: Men’s prayer group, 6:15 a.m.; Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.

Foothills United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Praise worship service and choir practice, both 9 a.m.; traditional service and children’s time, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; fellowship in fellowship hall, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Tuesdays with Glory, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study with Pastor Moon Ho Kim, 10:30 a.m.; adult coloring, 11:30 a.m.; knitting group, 1 p.m.

Free Methodist Center of Hope, Gloversville

The following are all at the 33 Bleecker St. location.

Sunday: Coffee hour, 5:30 p.m.; worship on third floor, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Food Outreach, 4 to 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Food Outreach, 9 to 11 a.m.

Free Methodist Church, Gloversville

The following are at the Phelps Street location.

Sunday: Worship, 9 a.m.; worship with child and youth classes offered, 10:30 a.m.

Glen Reformed Church

Sunday: Worship will be led by Pastor Thomas J. Flander Jr., 9 a.m. Everyone is welcome to the community at Glen Church.

Grace Lutheran Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Sunday school and confirmation, 9 a.m.; worship with Holy Communion, 10:15 a.m.; congregational meeting in the fellowship hall, 11:15 a.m.

Monday: Worship service broadcast on Cable Channel 1301, 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Bible study, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Johnstown

Today: Reconciliation at Holy Spirit Church, Gloversville, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.

Sunday: Masses, 8 and 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.; devotions at Holy Spirit Church, 3 to 3:30 p.m.

Thursday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Johnstown Church of the Nazarene

Sunday: Services, 10 and 11 a.m.

Johnstown Reformed Church

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service with Betsy Westman, guest elder, 10 a.m.

Kingsboro Assembly of God, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m. Nursery care and children’s church provided.

Wednesday: Corporate prayer, 6:30 p.m.; youth group for grades 7-12, 6:30 to 8 p.m.; adult Bible study, 7 p.m.

Life Christian Center, Johnstown

Sunday: Pre-service prayer, 9 a.m.; service, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study online Facebook: William Emmons, 10 a.m.; prayer, 7 p.m.

Friday: The third week monthly — prayer watch, starts at 4 p.m.

Mayfield Central Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Choir warmup, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school and worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship, 11:45 a.m.

Monday: Bible study, noon.

Tuesday: Bible study, 5 p.m.; choir practice, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Needeworkers, noon.

Mayfield United Methodist Church

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 10:15 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:15 a.m.; fellowship time, noon.

Tuesday: Thrift shop, 6 to 8 p.m.

Feb. 3: Thrift shop 9 to 11 a.m.

Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 8:30 a.m.; worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.

North Bush United Methodist Church, Caroga Lake

Sunday: Sunday service with Lay Supply Pastor Ron Talbott, 9 a.m.

Monday: Choir practice, 6:30 p.m.

North Main Street United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Pastor’s office hours, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; family worship service, 10:30 a.m.; youth Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; fellowship following worship.

Monday: Pastor’s office hours, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Monday free lunch, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; church office hours, 12:45 to 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Work group, 9 a.m.; church office hours, 12:45 to 4:30 p.m.; council meeting, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; pastor’s office hours, 3 to 9 p.m.; Thursday evening prayer group, 7 p.m.

Friday: Church office hours, 12:45 to 4:30 p.m.

Northville United Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Morning worship includes children’s Sunday school and nursery at the church, 161 Reed Street, 10 a.m. Refreshments available following services.

St. Cecilia’s Church, Fonda

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; faith formation, 10 to 11 a.m.

Baptisms by appointment.

Marriage preparation by appointment.

St. Francis of Assisi, Northville

Sunday: Confession, 8 a.m.; Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Prayer group in rectory — all welcome, 2 p.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

St. Joseph’s Church, Broadalbin

Today: Confession, 3:15 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mass and rosary, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Thrift store open, 5 to 7:30 p.m.; bingo, 7 p.m.

Friday: Mass and rosary, 8:30 a.m.

Feb. 3: Thrift store open, 9 a.m. to noon.

COMMENTS