Area religious activities

Adirondack Baptist Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; morning worship, 10:15 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Evening adult prayer meeting, teen summit students and Master Clubs, all 7 p.m.

Baptist Church of Northville

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 8:45 a.m.; worship service with Pastor Richard Klueg (service is live streamed at www.baptistchurchofnorthville.org), 10 a.m.; question and answer service, 7 p.m.

Monday: Bible Club for grades K-5, 2:45 p.m.; trustee meeting, 6:30 p.m.; man up and girls Bible studies, 8 p.m.

Wednesday: Junior high youth group at Bcon Corner, 6 p.m.; senior high youth group at Bcon Corner, 8 p.m.

Thursday: Service at Nathan Littauer Nursing Home, 10:30 a.m.; prayer meeting, 7 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 8 p.m.

Jan. 20: Men’s coffee hour at Bcon Corner, 6:30 to 8 a.m.

Believers’ Fellowship Center, Johnstown

Sunday: Praise and worship service, 10 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.; Hebrew’s Cafe, 11:30 a.m.; “Setting Captive Free” viewed on public access, 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Corporate prayer, 10 a.m.; midweek service, 7 p.m.

Bleecker Community Church

Sunday: Church service with Joyce Royal, certified supply pastor, 9 a.m. Communion will be celebrated.

Church of the Holy Spirit, Gloversville

Today: Confessions, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.; doors open 5 p.m. — bingo starts, 6:45 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 11:30 a.m.; no faith formation classes.

Monday: Parish office closed in honor Martin Luther King Jr. holiday; no daily Mass.

Tuesday: No daily Mass.

Wednesday: Chaplet at Holy Spirit Church, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Daily Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Daily Mass, 8:30 a.m.; Friday’s Table, 5 p.m.

Community Bible Church, Canajoharie

Sunday: Adult Sunday school class, 9:15 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.

Edinburg United Methodist Church

Sunday: Service, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:30 a.m.

First Baptist Church of Amsterdam

Sunday: Separate Sunday school for men and for women, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.

Monday: Mondays for men class, 9 a.m.; pastor’s office hours (others by appointment), 11 a.m. to 3 p.m.; trustee committee meeting at church, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: No choir practice; prayer and Bible study, 6:45 p.m.

First Baptist Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Worship service and junior church, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Nursery is available at all services.

First Congregational United Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.; deacons after worship.

Monday: Office closed — Martin Luther King Jr. birthday.

Tuesday: Captain Youth Program, 1:30 to 5 p.m.

Wednesday: Fortnightly Church Society annual meeting, 11:30 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Broadalbin

Sunday: Sunday school is held the second and fourth Sunday of the month and worship service led by the Rev. Linda Martin, 10 a.m.; fellowship time and deacons meeting follows worship.

Monday: Chair yoga, 11 to 11:45 a.m.

Tuesday: Sanford Home service, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study at Petoff Gardens led by Don Boutelle, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Women’s study group, 10 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 9:30 a.m.; nursery, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; church school, 10:45 a.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 11:30 a.m.; Christian education committee, 11:45 a.m.

Monday: Office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.; NCW, 5:30 p.m.; session, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; men’s group, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.

Friday: Office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

First United Methodist Church of Northville

Sunday: Worship with Charlotte and Mark Locatelli and Gayle Stiffey, certified lay servants, and Forever Rely on God’s Son Sunday School (FROGS), 11 a.m. Reese will be in Jerusalem, Israel, through Jan. 19, with the bishop and pastors for educational purposes. If anyone is in need of a visit or if there is an emergency, contact Charlotte and Mark Locatelli at (518) 725-6772.

Tuesday: Methodist boutique open, 3:30 to 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Choir rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Jan. 20: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Fonda Reformed Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Office closed; outreach meeting, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Women’s Bible study and ladies book study, both 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.; food pantry open, 5 to 6 p.m.

Thursday: Food pantry open, noon to 2 p.m.

Friday: Men’s prayer group, 6:15 a.m.; Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.

Foothills United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Praise worship service and choir practice, both 9 a.m.; traditional service and children’s time, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; fellowship in fellowship hall, worship team meeting and Crowd-Funding sub-committee, all 11:30 a.m.;

Monday: Office closed for Martin Luther King Jr. Day.

Tuesday: Missions and outreach, 10 a.m.; Tuesdays with Glory, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study with Pastor Moon Ho Kim, 10:30 a.m.; adult coloring, 11:30 a.m.; knitting group, 1 p.m.; building, vision and mission, 6:30 p.m.; finance, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Mothers of Preschoolers, 9:30 a.m.; one stroke painting, 2:30 p.m.

Free Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship at Phelps Street location, 9 a.m.; worship with child and youth classes offered at Phelps Street location, 10:30 a.m.; coffee hour at 33 Bleecker St., Gloversville, 5:30 p.m.; worship at 33 Bleecker St., 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Food Outreach at 33 Bleecker St., 4 to 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Food Outreach at 33 Bleecker St., 9 to 11 a.m.

Glen Reformed Church

Sunday: Worship will be led by Pastor Thomas J. Flander Jr. and will include the celebration of the Lord’s Supper, 9 a.m. The consistory for this year will be installed during the morning service. Everyone is invited to worship with the community at Glen Church.

Thursday: Fitness happy hour — indoor walking, 6 p.m.

Grace Lutheran Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Sunday school and confirmation, 9 a.m.; worship with Holy Communion and sacrament of holy baptism, 10:15 a.m.; refreshments in fellowship hall, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Martin Luther King Jr. observance, 1 p.m.; worship service broadcast on Cable Channel 1301, 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Bible study, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Johnstown

Today: Reconciliation at Holy Spirit Church, Gloversville, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.

Sunday: Masses, 8 and 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.; devotions at Holy Spirit Church, 3 to 3 p.m.

Thursday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Johnstown Church of the Nazarene

Sunday: Services, 10 and 11 a.m.

Johnstown Reformed Church

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service with the Rev. Thomas McCrossan, guest minister, 10 a.m.

Monday: Martin Luther King Jr. service at Grace Lutheran Church, 1 p.m.

Friday: Preparation work for the church supper, 5 p.m.

Kingsboro Assembly of God, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m. Nursery care and children’s church provided.

Wednesday: Corporate prayer, 6:30 p.m.; youth group for grades 7-12, 6:30 to 8 p.m.; adult Bible study, 7 p.m.

Life Christian Center, Johnstown

Sunday: Pre-service prayer, 9 a.m.; service, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study online Facebook: William Emmons, 10 a.m.; prayer, 7 p.m.

Friday: The third week monthly — prayer watch, starts at 4 p.m.

Mayfield Central Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Choir warmup, 9:30 a.m.; worship and Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship, 11:45 a.m.

Monday: Bible study, noon.

Tuesday: Food pantry, 12:30 to 3 p.m.; Bible study, 5 p.m.; choir practice, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Needleworkers, noon; Parkinson’s support group, 2 p.m.

Mayfield United Methodist Church

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 10:15 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:15 a.m.; fellowship time, noon.

Tuesday: Thrift shop, 6 to 8 p.m.

Jan. 20: Thrift shop, 9 to 11 a.m.

Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 8:30 a.m.; worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.

North Bush United Methodist Church, Caroga Lake

Sunday: Sunday service with Lay Supply Pastor Ron Talbott, 9 a.m.

Monday: Choir practice, 6:30 p.m.

North Main Street United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Family worship with Supply Pastor Joyce Royal, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; fellowship in dining room, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Church office closed for Martin Luther King Jr. Day; Monday free lunch, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Wednesday morning work group, 9 a.m.; church office hours, 12:45 to 4:30 p.m.

Thursday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; Thursday evening prayer group, 7 p.m.

Friday: Church office hours, 12:45 to 4:30 p.m.

Jan. 20: Trustees meeting, 9 a.m.

Northville United Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Morning worship includes children’s Sunday school and nursery at the church, 161 Reed Street, 10 a.m. Refreshments available following services.

St. Cecilia’s Church, Fonda

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; faith formation, 10 to 11 a.m.

Baptisms by appointment.

Marriage preparation by appointment.

St. Francis of Assisi, Northville

Sunday: Confession, 8 a.m.; Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Prayer group in rectory — all welcome, 2 p.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

St. Joseph’s Church, Broadalbin

Today: Confession, 3:15 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mass and rosary, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Thrift store open, 5 to 7:30 p.m.; bingo, 7 p.m.

Friday: Mass and rosary, 8:30 a.m.

Jan. 20: Thrift store open, 9 a.m. to noon.

COMMENTS