Area religious activities

Adirondack Baptist Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; Keri Bramer’s commissioning service — reception after the service, 10:15 a.m.; no evening service.

Thursday: Evening adult prayer meeting, teen summit students and Master Clubs, all 7 p.m.

Baptist Church of Northville

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 8:45 a.m.; worship service with Pastor Richard Klueg (service is live streamed at www.baptistchurchofnorthville.org), 10 a.m.; evening service at Bcon Corner, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Deaconess meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Prayer meeting, 7 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 8 p.m.

Jan. 6, 2018: Men’s coffee hour at Bcon Corner, 6:30 to 8 a.m.

Believers’ Fellowship Center, Johnstown

Sunday: Praise and worship service, 10 a.m.; children’s church Christmas party, 10:30 a.m.; “Setting Captive Free” viewed on public access, 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Corporate prayer, 10 a.m.; midweek service, 7 p.m.

Bleecker Community Church

Sunday: Church service with Joyce Royal, certified supply pastor, 9 a.m.

Community Bible Church, Canajoharie

Sunday: Adult Sunday school class, 9:15 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.

Covenant Orthodox Presbyterian Church, Amsterdam

Sunday: Morning worship service with Pastor Tom Trouwborst of Calvary Orthodox Presbyterian Church, Schenectady, 9:30 a.m. Nursery care is available for ages 0-5 years during the service. Sunday school for all ages, 11:15 a.m.; no evening service.

Tuesday: No midweek Bible study, 7 p.m.

Edinburg United Methodist Church

Sunday: Service, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:30 a.m.

First Baptist Church of Amsterdam

Sunday: Separate Sunday school for men and for women, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.

Monday: No Mondays for men class; no pastor’s office hours (others by appointment).

Wednesday: Choir practice, 5:30 p.m.; prayer and Bible study, 6:45 p.m.

First Baptist Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Worship service and junior church, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Nursery is available at all services.

First Congregational United Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: New Year’s Eve worship, 10 a.m.

Monday: Office closed for New Year’s Day.

Tuesday: Captain Youth Program, 3:30 to 7 p.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Broadalbin

Sunday: This week’s worship service will be led by Doug Sieg, 10 a.m.; Sunday school will resume at 10 a.m. Jan. 14.

Thursday: Women’s study group will meet, 10 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Nursery, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Office closed.

Tuesday: Office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.; worship and music committee, 4 p.m.

Wednesday: Office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; deacons, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.

Friday: Office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Jan. 6: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; free community lunch, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.

First United Methodist Church of Northville

Sunday: Worship with Pastor Kathy Reese, 11 a.m.

Tuesday: Pastor’s office hours, 3:30 to 6:30 p.m. Methodist boutique open, 3:30 to 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Pastor’s office hours, 3:30 to 8 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Jan. 6: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Fonda Reformed Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Office closed.

Tuesday: Women’s Bible study and ladies book study, both 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.; food pantry open, 5 to 6 p.m.

Thursday: Food pantry open, noon to 2 p.m.

Friday: Men’s prayer group, 6:15 a.m.; Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.

Foothills United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Praise worship service and choir practice, both 9 a.m.; traditional service and children’s time, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; fellowship in fellowship hall, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Office closed for New Year’s Day.

Tuesday: Tuesdays with Glory, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study with Pastor Moon Ho Kim, 10:30 a.m.; adult coloring, 11:30 a.m.; knitting, 1 p.m.

Thursday: Mothers of Preschoolers, 9:30 a.m.

Free Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 9 a.m.; worship with child and youth classes offered, 10:30 a.m.; worship with coffee hour at 33 Bleecker St., Gloversville, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Food Outreach at 33 Bleecker St., 4 to 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Food Outreach at 33 Bleecker St., 9 to 11 a.m..

Glen Reformed Church

Sunday: Worship will be led by guest, the Rev. Charles Hesselink, 9 a.m. Scriptures will be read by Leon Smith. Allan Taylor will serve as greeter. All are welcome to worship with the community at Glen Church.

Thursday: Fitness happy hour resumes with indoor walking — contact Karen Kosinski for information.

Grace Lutheran Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Worship with Holy Communion, 10:15 a.m.

Monday: Worship service broadcast on Cable Channel 1301, 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Bible study, 10 a.m.; Communion luncheon, noon.

Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Johnstown Church of the Nazarene

Sunday: Services, 10 and 11 a.m.

Johnstown Reformed Church

Sunday: Worship service with the Rev. Karen Patterson, guest minister, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Choir rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Kingsboro Assembly of God, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m. Nursery care and children’s church provided.

Wednesday: Corporate prayer, 6:30 p.m.; youth group for grades 7-12, 6:30 to 8 p.m.; adult Bible study, 7 p.m.

Life Christian Center, Johnstown

Sunday: Pre-service prayer, 9 a.m.; service, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study online Facebook: William Emmons, 10 a.m.; prayer, 7 p.m.

Friday: The third week monthly — prayer watch, starts at 4 p.m.

Mayfield Central Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Choir warmup, 9:30 a.m.; worship and Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship, 11:45 a.m.

Monday: Closed for New Year’s Day.

Tuesday: Food pantry, 12:30 to 3 p.m.; choir practice, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday:Needeworkers, noon.

Mayfield United Methodist Church

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 10:15 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:15 a.m.; fellowship time, noon.

Thrift shop closed.

Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 8:30 a.m.; worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.

Wednesday: Choir rehearsal, 630 p.m.

North Bush United Methodist Church, Caroga Lake

Sunday: Sunday service with Lay Supply Pastor Ron Talbott, 9 a.m.

Monday: Talbott will be doing the polar plunge in Caroga Lake; choir practice, 6:30 p.m.

North Main Street United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Pastor’s office hours, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; family worship service, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.

Monday: Office closed for New Year’s Day; pastor’s office hours, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Monday free lunch, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Wednesday morning work group, 9 a.m.; church office hours, 12:45 to 4:30 p.m.

Thursday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; pastor’s office hours, 3 to 9 p.m.; Thursday evening prayer group, 7 p.m.

Friday: Church office hours, 12:45 to 4:30 p.m.

Northville United Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Morning worship includes children’s Sunday school and nursery at the church, 161 Reed Street, 10 a.m. Refreshments available following services.

St. Cecilia’s Church, Fonda

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; faith formation, 10 to 11 a.m.

Baptisms by appointment.

Marriage preparation by appointment.

St. Francis of Assisi, Northville

Sunday: Confession, 8 a.m.; Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Monday: New Year’s Day celebrating Mary, 8:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Prayer group in rectory — all welcome, 2 p.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

St. Joseph’s Church, Broadalbin

Today: Confession, 3:15 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: New Year’s Day celebrating Mary, 10:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Thrift store open, 5 to 7:30 p.m.; bingo, 7 p.m.

Friday: Mass and rosary, 8:30 a.m.

Jan. 6: Thrift store open, 9 a.m. to noon.

COMMENTS