Area religious activities

Adirondack Baptist Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; morning worship, 10:15 a.m.; evening worship 6 p.m.

Thursday: Evening adult prayer meeting, teen summit students and Master Clubs, all 7 p.m.

Baptist Church of Northville

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 8:45 a.m.; worship service with Pastor Richard Klueg (service is live streamed at www.baptistchurchofnorthville.org), 10 a.m.; question and answer service, 7 p.m.

Monday: Nominating committee meeting, 6:30 p.m.; girls and guys Bible studies, 8 p.m.

Tuesday: Van leaves for TBA SAC luncheon, 10:45 a.m.

Wednesday: Junior high youth group at Bcon Corner, 6 p.m.; senior high youth group at Bcon Corner, 8 p.m.

Thursday: Prayer meeting, 7 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 8 p.m.

Dec. 16: Men’s coffee hour at Bcon Corner, 6:30 to 8 a.m.

Believers’ Fellowship Center, Johnstown

Sunday: Praise and worship service, 10 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.; Hebrews’ Cafe, 11:30 a.m.; “Setting Captives Free” on Spectrum Channel 16, 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Corporate prayer, 10 a.m.; midweek service, 7 p.m.

Bleecker Community Church

Today: Ladies Circle dinner at Sawdust Cafe, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday: Church service with Joyce Royal, certified supply pastor, 9 a.m.

Broadalbin United Methodist Church

Sunday: Sunday school for children and adults, 9:45 a.m.; worship service led by the Rev. Judy Humphrey-Fox, 11 a.m.; fellowship time follows worship.

Monday: Ecumenical food pantry open, 3:30 to 5 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Ecumenical food pantry open, 9:30 to 11 a.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

Community Bible Church, Canajoharie

Sunday: Adult Sunday school class, 9:15 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.

Covenant Orthodox Presbyterian Church, Amsterdam

Sunday: Morning worship service with Pastor Tim Gregson, 9:30 a.m. Nursery care is available for ages 0-5 years during the service. Sunday school for all ages, 11:25 a.m.; lessons and carols — this is an evening of Sripture and song followed by a Christmas reception, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Midweek prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.

Edinburg United Methodist Church

Sunday: Service, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:30 a.m.

First Baptist Church of Amsterdam

Sunday: Separate Sunday school for men and for women, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; Christmas potluck luncheon.

Monday: Mondays for men class will meet, 9 a.m.; pastor’s office hours, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. (others by appointment).

Wednesday: Choir practice, 5:30 p.m.

First Baptist Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Worship service and junior church, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Nursery is available at all services.

First Congregational United Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship and Heifer Sunday, 10 a.m.

Monday: Adult Bible study, 6 p.m.; trustees meeting, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Captain Youth Program, 3:30 to 5:30 p.m.; hand bell rehearsal, 5:30 p.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Broadalbin

Sunday: Sunday school, the second and fourth Sunday of the month, 9:15 a.m.; worship service led by the Rev. Linda Martin, 10 a.m.; fellowship time follows worship.

Monday: Chair yoga led by Ony Antonucci, 11 a.m.

Tuesday: Communion at Petoff Gardens, 1 p.m.; session meeting, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study at Petoff Gardens led by Don Boutelle, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Women’s study group, 10 a.m.; Advent vespers, 6:30 p.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Senior choir rehearsal, 9:15 a.m. nursery, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; church school, 10:45 a.m. fellowship and refreshments, 11:30 a.m.; mission committee, 11:45 a.m.

Monday: Office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.; AFP meeting, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Thursday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; adult education, noon; office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.

Friday: Office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

First United Methodist Church of Northville

Sunday: Worship with Pastor Kathy Reese and Forever Rely on God’s Son (FROGS) Sunday school, 11 a.m.; covered dish lunch first; charge conference, 2 p.m.; all welcome.

Monday: Board of trustees meeting, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Methodist boutique open, 3:30 to 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Pastor’s office hours, 3:30 to 8:30 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Dec. 16: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Fonda Reformed Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.; Outreach meeting, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Women’s Bible study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.; food pantry open, 5 to 6 p.m.; ladies book study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Men’s breakfast, 9 a.m.; food pantry open, noon to 2 p.m.

Friday: Men’s prayer group, 6:15 a.m.; Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.; youth group Christmas, 5 p.m.

Foothills United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Second Sunday of Advent — food and toy drive for Christmas boxes continues. Praise worship service and choir practice, both 9 a.m.; traditional service and children’s time, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school and Grandma’s Attic, 10:45 a.m.; fellowship in fellowship hall and children’s choir practice, both 11:30 a.m.; review of Crowd Funding video, 1 p.m.

Monday: Bible study with Cindy VanAllen, 1:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Tuesdays with Glory, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study with Pastor Moon Ho Kim, 10:30 a.m.; adult coloring, 11:30 a.m.; knitting, 1:30 p.m.

Thursday: Kim at Fulton Center, 9:30 a.m.; Kim at Nathan Littauer Hospital, 10:30 a.m.; one stroke painting, 2:30 p.m.; cantata choir practice, 6 p.m.

Free Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 9 a.m.; worship with child and youth classes offered, 10:30 a.m.

Tuesday: No Food Outreach.

Wednesday: No Food Outreach.

Thursday: Mass food distribution at Gloversville Senior Center, 10 a.m. to noon.

Glen Reformed Church

Sunday: Worship led by Pastor Thomas J. Flander Jr. and will feature the presentation, “New Star” by children, youth and adults, 9 a.m. A community potluck brunch will follow in the common room downstairs. The public is invited to attend worship. The sanctuary is wheelchair accessible. An electric lift chair to the downstairs is provided.

Grace Lutheran Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Sunday school and confirmation, 9 a.m.; worship with Holy Communion and Sacrament of Holy Baptism, 10:15 a.m.; Dream Catchers concert, 3 p.m.

Monday: Worship service broadcast on Cable Channel 16, 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Bible study, 10 a.m.; Council of Churches meeting, 1 p.m.

Wednesday: Choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Church council meeting, 6 p.m.

Johnstown Church of the Nazarene

Sunday: Services, 10 and 11 a.m.

Johnstown Reformed Church

Sunday: Bible study and Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Communion worship service with guest minister, the Rev. Richard Sears, 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Council of Churches at Grace Lutheran, 1 p.m.

Wednesday: Choir rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Consistory meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Kingsboro Assembly of God, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m. Nursery care and children’s church provided.

Wednesday: Corporate prayer, 6:30 p.m.; youth group for grades 7-12, 6:30 to 8 p.m.; adult Bible study, 7 p.m.

Mayfield Central Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Choir warmup, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school and worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship, 11:45 a.m.; cantata, 4 p.m.

Monday: Bible study, noon.

Tuesday: Bible study, 5 p.m.; choir practice, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Advent supper, 5:15 p.m.; caroling, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Needleworkers, noon; Parkinson’s Support Group, 2 p.m.

Mayfield United Methodist Church

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 10:15 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:15 a.m.; fellowship time, noon.

Tuesday: Thrift shop, 6 to 8 p.m.

Dec. 16: Thrift shop, 9 to 11 a.m.

Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 8:30 a.m.; worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.

North Bush United Methodist Church, Caroga Lake

Sunday: Sunday service with Lay Supply Pastor Ron Talbott, 9 a.m.

Monday: Choir practice, 6:30 p.m.

North Main Street United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Pastor’s office hours, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; family worship with pageant by the Sunday school children, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Pastor’s office hours, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; finance committee meeting, 9 a.m.; Monday free lunch, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; church office hours, 12:45 to 4:30 p.m.; Advent Bible study, 1 and 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Wednesday morning work group, 9 a.m.; staff parish committee meeting; Women in Christian Service Christmas party at the Holiday Inn, noon; church office hours, 12:45 to 4:30 p.m.

Thursday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; pastor’s office hours, 3 to 9 p.m.; Thursday evening prayer group, 7 p.m.

Friday: Church office hours, 12:45 to 4:30 p.m.; Thursday evening prayer group, 7 p.m.

Northville United Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Morning worship includes children’s Sunday school and nursery at the church, 161 Reed Street, 10 a.m. Refreshments available following services.

St. Cecilia’s Church, Fonda

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; faith formation, 10 to 11 a.m.

Baptisms by appointment.

Marriage preparation by appointment.

St. Francis of Assisi, Northville

Sunday: Confession, 8 a.m.; Sunday Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Prayer group in rectory — all welcome, 2 p.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

St. John’s Episcopal Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Services, 8 and 10 a.m.; Sunday school, 10 a.m.; NOAH free meal, noon to 1 p.m.

Monday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Tuesday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer table, 9 a.m. to 10 a.m.; food pantry open, 9 a.m. to noon; office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.;

Bible study at 1 Church St., 10 to 11:30 a.m.; healing service, 12:05 p.m.; food pantry open, 4 to 6 p.m.; Bible study, 6:30 to 8:30 p.m.

Thursday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Friday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Church, Broadalbin

Today: Confession, 3:15 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mass and rosary, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Thrift store open, 5 to 7:30 p.m.; bingo, 7 p.m.

Friday: Mass and rosary, 8:30 a.m.

Dec. 16: Thrift store open, 9 a.m. to noon.

COMMENTS