Area religious activities

Adirondack Baptist Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; morning worship, 10:15 a.m.; evening worship 6 p.m.

Thursday: Evening adult prayer meeting, teen summit students and Master Clubs, all 7 p.m.

Baptist Church of Northville

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 8:45 a.m.; Communion worship service with Pastor Richard Klueg (service is live streamed at www.baptistchurchofnorthville.org), 10 a.m.; video: Max Lucado’s “The Christmas Candle,” 6:30 p.m.

Monday: Bible Club for grades K-5, 2:45 p.m.; deacon meeting, 6:30 p.m.; girls and guys Bible studies, 8 p.m.

Tuesday: Deaconess meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Junior high youth group at Bcon Corner, 6 p.m.; senior high youth group at Bcon Corner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Prayer meeting, 7 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 8 p.m.

Dec. 9: Men’s coffee hour at Bcon Corner, 6:30 to 8 a.m.

Believers’ Fellowship Center, Johnstown

Sunday: Praise and worship service, 10 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.; Hebrews’ Cafe, 11:30 a.m.; “Setting Captives Free” on Spectrum Channel 16, 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Corporate prayer, 10 a.m.; midweek service, 7 p.m.

Bleecker Community Church

Sunday: Church service with Joyce Royal, certified supply pastor, 9 a.m.; Communion celebrated.

Church of the Holy Spirit, Gloversville

Today: Confessions, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.; doors open 5 p.m. — bingo starts, 6:45 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: No daily Mass.

Tuesday: No daily Mass.

Wednesday: Chaplet at Holy Trinity Church, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Daily Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Immaculate conception of the blessed Virgin Mary — Mass at Holy Spirit, 8:30 a.m.; Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 12:10 p.m.; Friday’s Table, 5 p.m.; Mass at Holy Spirit, 5:30 p.m.

Community Bible Church, Canajoharie

Sunday: Adult Sunday school class, 9:15 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.

Covenant Orthodox Presbyterian Church, Amsterdam

Sunday: Morning worship service with Pastor Tim Gregson, 9:30 a.m. Nursery care is available for ages 0-5 years during the service. Sunday school for all ages, 11:25 a.m.; no evening service.

Tuesday: Midweek Bible study and prayer meeting, 7 p.m.

Edinburg United Methodist Church

Sunday: Service, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:30 a.m.

First Baptist Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Worship service and junior church, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Nursery is available at all services.

First Congregational United Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: First Sunday of Advent — hanging of the greens — worship, 10 a.m.; deacons meeting following worship.

Tuesday: Captain Youth Program, 3:30 to 5:30 p.m.; hand bell rehearsal, 5:45 p.m.; budget meeting, 7 p.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Broadalbin

Sunday: Sunday school, the second and fourth Sunday of the month, 9:15 a.m.; worship service led by the Rev. Linda Martin, 10 a.m.; project resources meeting– everyone welcome to attend and fellowship time follows worship.

Monday: Chair yoga led by Ony Antonucci — $5, 11 to 11:45 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study at Petoff Gardens (lower building) led by Don Boutelle, 3 p.m.; session dinner, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Women’s study group, 10 a.m.; choir practice, 6 p.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Senior choir rehearsal, 9:15 a.m. nursery, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; church school, 10:45 a.m. fellowship and refreshments, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Building and grounds committee, 9:30 a.m.; office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.; worship and music committee, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; deacons meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; adult education, noon; office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.

Friday: Office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Dec. 2: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; free community lunch, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.

First United Methodist Church of Northville

Sunday: Communion Sunday with Pastor Kathy Reese and Forever Rely on God’s Son (FROGS) Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Tuesday: Pastor’s office hours, 3:30 to 6:30 p.m.; Methodist boutique open, 3:30 to 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Pastor’s office hours, 3:30 to 8:30 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Dec. 9: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; United Methodist Women’s Christmas lunch at Raindancer Restaurant, 1:30 p.m.

Fonda Reformed Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.; consistory meeting, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Women’s Bible study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.; food pantry open, 5 to 6 p.m.; ladies book study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Food pantry open, noon to 2 p.m.

Friday: Men’s prayer group, 6:15 a.m.; Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.

Foothills United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: First Sunday of Advent — food drive for Christmas boxes begins. Praise worship service and choir practice, both 9 a.m.; traditional service and children’s time, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; fellowship in fellowship hall and children’s choir practice, both 11:30 a.m.; youth group — regular meeting, 6 p.m.

Monday: Bible study with Cindy VanAllen, 1:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Tuesdays with Glory, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study with Pastor Moon Ho Kim, 10:30 a.m.; adult coloring, 11:30 a.m.; knitting, 1:30 p.m.

Thursday: Mothers of Preschoolers, 9:30 a.m.; Nurture Team meeting, 1 p.m.; Nurture Team visitation, 2 p.m.; cantata choir practice, 6 p.m.

Free Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 9 a.m.; worship with child and youth classes offered, 10:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Food Outreach at 33 Bleecker St., 4 to 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Food Outreach at 33 Bleecker St., 9 to 11 a.m.; Bible study at 33 Bleecker St., 6:30 p.m.

Glen Reformed Church

Sunday: Worship led by Pastor Thomas J. Flander Jr. and will include the Celebration of the Lord’s Supper, 9 a.m. The Advent candle will be lit by the Moran family. Kim Flander will read Scriptures and also will serve as greeter. Everyone is invited to worship with the community at Glen Church.

Monday: Consistory meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Fitness Happy Hour — indoor walking, 6 p.m.

Grace Lutheran Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Sunday school and confirmation, 9 a.m.; worship with Holy Communion, 10:15 a.m.

Monday: Worship service broadcast on Cable Channel 16, 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Communion luncheon, noon; committee meetings, 5:30 to 8 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Friday: Meet at church to go caroling at Pine View Commons, 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 9: Deacon retreat at New Hartford, Oneida County.

Johnstown Church of the Nazarene

Sunday: Services, 10 and 11 a.m.

Johnstown Reformed Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service with guest preaching elder, Betsy Westman, 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Calvary Class Christmas dinner in fellowship hall — social time, 5:30 p.m. and dinner, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Choir rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Kingsboro Assembly of God, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m. Nursery care and children’s church provided.

Wednesday: Corporate prayer, 6:30 p.m.; youth group for grades 7-12, 6:30 to 8 p.m.; adult Bible study, 7 p.m.

Mayfield Central Presbyterian Church

Today: Cantata practice, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Sunday: Choir warmup, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school and worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship, 11:45 a.m.; paint and sip, 1 to 3 p.m.

Monday: Bible study, noon.

Tuesday: Food pantry, 12:30 to 3 p.m.; Bible study, 5 p.m.; choir practice, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Youth group, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Needleworkers, noon.

Mayfield United Methodist Church

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 10:15 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:15 a.m.; fellowship time, noon.

Tuesday: Thrift shop, 6 to 8 p.m.

Dec. 9: Thrift shop, 9 to 11 a.m.

Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 8:30 a.m.; worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.

North Bush United Methodist Church, Caroga Lake

Sunday: Sunday service with Lay Supply Pastor Ron Talbott with Communion, 9 a.m.

Monday: Choir practice, 6:30 p.m.

North Main Street United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Pastor’s office hours, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; family worship, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.

Monday: Pastor’s office hours, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Monday free lunch, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; church office hours, 12:45 to 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Church office hours, 12:45 to 4:30 p.m.

Thursday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; pastor’s office hours, 3 to 9 p.m.; Thursday evening prayer group, 7 p.m.

Friday: Church office hours, 12:45 to 4:30 p.m.

Dec. 9: Trustee meeting, 9 a.m.

Northville United Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Morning worship includes children’s Sunday school and nursery at the church, 161 Reed Street, 10 a.m. Refreshments available following services.

St. Cecilia’s Church, Fonda

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; faith formation, 10 to 11 a.m.

Baptisms by appointment.

Marriage preparation by appointment.

St. Francis of Assisi, Northville

Sunday: Confession, 8 a.m.; Sunday Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Prayer group in rectory — all welcome, 2 p.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

St. John’s Episcopal Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Services, 8 and 10 a.m.; NOAH free meal, noon to 1 p.m.

Monday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Operation Christmas Child regional shoebox drop-off One Church Street, 10 a.m. to noon.

Tuesday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer table, 9 a.m. to 10 a.m.; food pantry open, 9 a.m. to noon; office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.;

Bible study at 1 Church St., 10 to 11:30 a.m.; healing service, 12:05 p.m.; food pantry open, 4 to 6 p.m.; Bible study at 1 Church St., 6:30 to 8:30 p.m.

Thursday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Friday: Office hours, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Church, Broadalbin

Today: Confession, 3:15 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mass and rosary, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Thrift store open, 5 to 7:30 p.m.; bingo, 7 p.m.

Friday: Mass and rosary, 8:30 a.m.

Dec. 9: Thrift store open, 9 a.m. to noon.

COMMENTS