Area religious activities

Adirondack Baptist Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; morning worship, 10:15 a.m.; evening worship 6 p.m.

Thursday: Evening adult prayer meeting, teen summit students and Master Clubs, all 7 p.m.

Baptist Church of Northville

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 8:45 a.m.; worship service with Pastor Richard Klueg (service is live streamed at www.baptistchurchofnorthville.org), 10 a.m.; Bible Institute, 7 p.m.

Monday: Bible Club for grades K-5, 2:45 p.m.; girls and guys Bible studies, 8 p.m.

Wednesday: Junior high youth group at Bcon Corner, 6 p.m.; senior high youth group at Bcon Corner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Prayer meeting, 7 p.m.; congregational business meeting, 7:45 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 8 p.m.

Dec. 2: Men’s coffee hour at Bcon Corner, 6:30 to 8 a.m.

Believers’ Fellowship Center, Johnstown

Sunday: Praise and worship service, 10 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.; Hebrews’ Cafe, 11:30 a.m.; “Setting Captives Free” on Spectrum Channel 16, 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Corporate prayer, 10 a.m.; midweek service, 7 p.m.

Bleecker Community Church

Sunday: Church service with Joyce Royal, certified supply pastor, 9 a.m.

Church of the Holy Spirit, Gloversville

Today: Confessions, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.; doors open 5 p.m. — bingo starts, 6:45 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: No daily Mass.

Tuesday: No daily Mass.

Wednesday: Chaplet at Holy Spirit Church, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Daily Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Daily Mass, 8:30 a.m.; Friday’s Table, 5 p.m.

Community Bible Church, Canajoharie

Sunday: Adult Sunday school class, 9:15 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.

Covenant Orthodox Presbyterian Church, Amsterdam

Sunday: Morning worship service with Dr. David Terry, 9:30 a.m. Nursery care is available for ages 0-5 years during the service. Sunday school for all ages, 11:10 a.m.; evening service, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Midweek prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.

Dec. 2: Ladies tea, 9:30 a.m.

Edinburg United Methodist Church

Sunday: Service, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:30 a.m.

First Baptist Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Worship service and junior church, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Nursery is available at all services.

First Congregational United Church of Christ, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship and Communion, 10 a.m.

Monday: Adult Bible study, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Captain Youth Program, 3:30 to 5:30 p.m.; hand bell rehearsal, 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 2: Sanctuary Advent preparation.

First Presbyterian Church of Broadalbin

Sunday: Sunday school, the second and fourth Sunday of the month, 9:15 a.m.; worship service led by the Rev. Linda Martin, 10 a.m. — this week’s worship service will be led by Chris Clizbe. Fellowship time and decorating the church for Christmas follows worship.

Monday: Chair yoga led by Ony Antonucci, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study at Petoff Gardens led by Don Boutelle, 3 p.m.

Thursday: Women’s study group, 10 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Senior choir rehearsal, 9:15 a.m. nursery, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; church school, 10:45 a.m. fellowship and refreshments, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.

Wednesday: Office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Thursday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; adult education, noon; office hours, 12:45 to 4 p.m.

Friday: Office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Dec. 2: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; free community lunch, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Fonda Reformed Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; tree lighting, 6 p.m.

Monday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.; elders meeting, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Women’s Bible study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.; food pantry open, 5 to 6 p.m.; ladies book study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Food pantry open, noon to 2 p.m.

Friday: Men’s prayer group, 6:15 a.m.; Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.

Foothills United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Praise worship service and choir practice, both 9 a.m.; traditional service and children’s time, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; fellowship in fellowship hall, children’s choir practice and hanging of the greens with lunch provided after the church is decorated, all 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Bible study with Cindy VanAllen, 1:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Fab 5, 9 a.m.; Tuesdays with Glory, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study with Pastor Moon Ho Kim, 10:30 a.m.; adult coloring, 11:30 a.m.; knitting, 1:30 p.m.; trustees, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Cantata choir practice, 6 p.m.; finance, 7:30 p.m.

Free Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 9 a.m.; worship with child and youth classes offered, 10:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Food Outreach at 33 Bleecker St., 4 to 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Food Outreach at 33 Bleecker St., 9 to 11 a.m.; Bible study at 33 Bleecker St., 6:30 to 8 p.m.

Glen Reformed Church

Sunday: Worship led by Pastor Thomas J. Flander Jr., 9 a.m. Allan Taylor will serve as greeter and Karen Kosinski will be the lay reader. After worship, the congregation will work together to green the church for the season of Advent, Christmas and Epiphany. A soup luncheon will be served after the greening along with an Advent wreath-making workshop — families will be able to create a personal Advent wreath to use in their home. Everyone is welcome to the community at Glen Church.

Grace Lutheran Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Sunday school and confirmation, 9 a.m.; worship with Holy Communion, 10:15 a.m.

Monday: Worship service broadcast on Cable Channel 16, 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Bible study, 10 a.m.; quilt group, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Wednesday: Bell choir, 5:30 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Johnstown

Today: Reconciliation at Holy Spirit Church, Gloversville, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.

Sunday: Masses, 8 and 10 a.m.

Tuesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.; devotions at Holy Spirit Church, 3 to 3 p.m.

Thursday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Johnstown Church of the Nazarene

Sunday: Services, 10 and 11 a.m.

Johnstown Reformed Church

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service with guest minister, the Rev. Chuck Hesslink, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Choir rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Kingsboro Assembly of God, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m. Nursery care and children’s church provided.

Wednesday: Corporate prayer, 6:30 p.m.; youth group for grades 7-12, 6:30 to 8 p.m.; adult Bible study, 7 p.m.

Living Hope Freethinkers

Sunday: Living Hope Freethinkers meets upstairs at the First Congregational Church, 31-33 E. Fulton St., Gloversville, 10:30 a.m. Topics relevant to life, freethought, and religion are led by the Rev. Mel Emurian. All are welcome. www.lfreethinkers.com.

Mayfield Central Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Choir warmup, 9:30 a.m.; worship and Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship, 11:45 a.m.

Monday: Bible study, noon; session meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Bible study, 5 p.m.; choir practice, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Needleworkers, noon.

Mayfield United Methodist Church

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 10:15 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:15 a.m.; free luncheon, 1 p.m.; free concert, 2 p.m.; free dessert reception following concert.

Tuesday: Thrift shop — Christmas decorations, coats and hats sale, 6 to 8 p.m.

Dec. 2: Thrift shop — Christmas decorations, coats and hats sale, 9 to 11 a.m.

Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 8:30 a.m.; worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.

North Bush United Methodist Church, Caroga Lake

Sunday: Sunday service with Lay Supply Pastor Ron Talbott, 9 a.m.

Monday: Choir practice, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Annual conference dinner followed by the annual conference meeting, 5 p.m.

North Main Street United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Pastor’s office hours, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; family worship, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; church conference immediately following worship in fellowship hall — refreshments included.

Monday: Pastor’s office hours, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Monday free lunch, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; church office hours, 12:45 to 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; council meeting, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Wednesday morning work group, 9 a.m.; church office hours, 12:45 to 4:30 p.m.

Thursday: Church office hours, 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; pastor’s office hours, 3 to 9 p.m.; Thursday evening prayer group, 7 p.m.

Friday: Church office hours, 12:45 to 4:30 p.m.

Northville United Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Morning worship includes children’s Sunday school and nursery at the church, 161 Reed Street, 10 a.m. Refreshments available following services.

St. Cecilia’s Church, Fonda

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; faith formation, 10 to 11 a.m.

Baptisms by appointment.

Marriage preparation by appointment.

St. Francis of Assisi, Northville

Sunday: Confession, 8 a.m.; Sunday Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Prayer group in rectory, 2 p.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

St. Joseph’s Church, Broadalbin

Today: Confession, 3:15 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Thrift store open, 5 to 7 p.m.; bingo, 7 p.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Dec. 2: Thrift store open, 9 a.m. to noon.

COMMENTS