Fishing club lists winners of tournament

Ian Halloran, first place in the pickerel category. (Photo submitted)

Ian Halloran, first place in the pickerel category. (Photo submitted)

BROADALBIN — Results are in from the Broadalbin-Perth Fishing Club’s first tournament, and the winners in five categories will receive prizes including fishing poles, tackle boxes and lures.

Twenty-seven students participated in the tournament, which was held during a two-week period.

From May 13 through 29, fishing club members were invited to submit photos of fresh-caught fish via text or email showing the fish’s length. The electronic submissions had to meet all the criteria of the contest and were judged in five categories — perch, pickerel, walleye, smallmouth bass and largemouth mass.

First-, second- and third-place winners in each category received prizes.

The winners in the perch category were as follows:

Griffin Goodemote, first place in the smallmouth bass 
category. (Photo submitted)

Griffin Goodemote, first place in the smallmouth bass category. (Photo submitted)

∫ First place — Serena Bevington (13 1/4 inches).

∫ Second place — Griffin Goodmote (13 inches).

∫ Third place — Ian Halloran (12 1/4 inches).

The winners in the pickerel category were as follows:

∫ First place — Ian Halloran (26 1/4 inches).

Nick Scavia, first place in the largemouth bass category. (Photo submitted)

Nick Scavia, first place in the largemouth bass category. (Photo submitted)

∫ Second place — Griffin Goodmote (26 inches).

∫ Third place — Jordan Quickenton (17 1/4 inches).

The winners in the walleye category were as follows:

∫ First place — Jordan Quickenton (18 1/4 inches).

∫ Second place — Serena Bevington (17 3/4 inches).

Serena Bevington, first place in the perch category. (Photo submitted)

Serena Bevington, first place in the perch category. (Photo submitted)

∫ Third place — Mike Piska (16 1/4 inches).

Winners in the smallmouth bass category were as follows:

∫ First place — Griffin Goodemote (20 inches).

∫ Second place –Ian Halloran (18 3/4 inches).

∫ Third place — Nick Scavia (17 inches).

Jordan Quickenton, first place in the walleye category. (Photo submitted)

Jordan Quickenton, first place in the walleye category. (Photo submitted)

Winners in the largemouth bass category were as follows:

∫ First place — Nick Scavia (20 inches).

∫ Second place — Ian Halloran (18 inches).

∫ Third place — Stephen Spraker (16 1/2 inches).

The B-P Fishing Club is supported by First Choice Financial Federal Credit Union, Frank’s Gun and Tackle Shop, Cabela’s Outdoor Fund and Windsor Wholesale Bait. 

COMMENTS